Sweden

Sweden

Sweden, officially the Kingdom of Sweden, is a Scandinavian country in Northern Europe.

UN-recognised country, sovereign state, country, currency zone, geographical area of significant size, democratic monarchy, populated place, european country, EU country, geographical area

A Place That Hosted
world cup
Adjectival
"Swedish"
Administrative Areas
Swedish county
Age of Consent
15 years
Aliases
"at sweden" , "in sweden" , "sweden"
Area
450,295 square kilometres , 449,964 square kilometres
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known , autonomous , not governed by a president
Average Age At Death
80 years and 5 months old
Births
Basshunter , Immanuel Kant , Malin Akerman , Dolph Lundgren , Greta Garbo ,  …
Borders
Norway , Finland , the baltic sea
Builder of
M/S Peter Wessel
CIA World Factbook URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/factbook/resource/Sweden
Capital
Stockholm
Closest Airport
Arlanda , Stockholm-Skavsta Airport , Gothenburg-Landvetter Airport
Contents
Ikea , Volvo , Saab , Ericsson , Scandinavian Airlines System ,  …
Coordinates
59°21'00"N , 18°03'60"E
Country Of Origin of
Pippi Longstocking , Idol 2006 , Rederiet , Talang 2007 , Parlamentet ,  …
Created, Independence
June 6th 1523
Currency, Operator of
Swedish krona
Deaths
Immanuel Kant , Cliff Burton , René Descartes , Ingmar Bergman , Stieg Larsson ,  …
Defense Budget
$5,500,000,000
Driving Side
right
Emergency Number
+46.112
Eurostat URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/eurostat/resource/countries/Sverige
Examples
Puma Swede , geographical parents are statically known
Featured in
A Small Act
Fighters
Swedish Navy , Gebhard Leberecht von Blücher , Särskilda Skyddsgruppen , Kustjägarna , Fallskärmsjägarna ,  …
Fips 10 4 Code For
"SW"
Flag
Flag of Sweden
Founded here
Ikea , H&M , Saab , Volvo Cars , Koenigsegg ,  …
GDP
$455,300,000,000
Golfers, Raised
Henrik Stenson , Robert Karlsson
HIV Patients
6,200
Head Of State
Carl XVI Gustaf of Sweden
In the Basin of
Vänern , Mälaren , Siljan , Tornionjoki , Roxen ,  …
Infant Mortality Rate
2.8
International Phone Code
+46
Involved in
Battle of Helsingborg , Battle of Fehrbellin , Battle of Storkyro , Battle of Lihula , Battle of Lena ,  …
Joined
the EU
Jurisdiction
Swedish Armed Forces , Statistics Sweden , the Swedish police , Swedish Security Service , Swedish National Defence Radio Establishment ,  …
King
Carl XVI Gustaf of Sweden , Charles XV of Sweden , Charles XIII of Sweden
Language
written Swedish
Languages, Predominant Language
Swedish
Leader
Olof Palme , Fritz Platten , Nyamko Sabuni , Ture Nerman , Anders Borg ,  …
Leader's Title
"Monarch"
Legal Acts
use a telephone while driving
Legal Driving Age
18 years
Location
Europe , the EU , Scandinavia , the world , the Northern Hemisphere ,  …
Location of
Stockholm , Ikea , H&M , Volvo , Saab ,  …
Manufactures
Koenigsegg CCXR , Ericofon , Compis , oregrounds iron , Tjorven ,  …
Map
http://maps.google.com/maps?q=sweden
Mouth of
Nissan River , Oder
Movie Ratings
Btl , 7 , 18 , 15 , 11
Movies
The Seventh Seal , Dogville , I Am Curious , Dancer in the Dark , Wild Strawberries ,  …
NGA Class
Swedish county , Swedish domslaga
National Anthem
Du gamla, Du fria
Nationality of
Cats Falck , Carl B. Hamilton , Johanna Billing
Nearest Settlement of
Linköping SAAB Airport , Borlänge Airport , Sommen , Torslanda Airport , Siiddašjávri ,  …
Newspapers
Aftonbladet , Dagens Nyheter , Svenska Dagbladet , Expressen , Göteborgs-Posten ,  …
Operator
Scandinavian Airlines System , Viking Airlines , TUIfly Nordic , Skyways Express , Novair ,  …
Organisations
Scandinavia , Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development , the EU
Origin of
ABBA , Basshunter , Opeth , In Flames , Meshuggah ,  …
Overlaps
European route E20 , European route E6 , European route E4 , European route E45 , European route E18 ,  …
Partly in
Europe , Scandinavian Mountains
Political Leader
Olof Palme , Jan Lindhe , Olle Sandahl , Amalia Assur , Ewa Björling ,  …
Political Parties
Moderate Party , Swedish Social Democratic Party , Sweden Democrats , Liberal People's Party , Left Party ,  …
Population
5,604,192 , 9,259,000
Population density
53.3 per square mile , 20.6 per square kilometre
Possible Languages
Swedish , Finnish , Tornedalen Finnish , Lule Sami , Pite Sami ,  …
Prime Minister
Olof Palme , Fredrik Reinfeldt , Hjalmar Branting , Per Albin Hansson , Arvid Lindman ,  …
Producer of
Evolution: Creatio Ex Nihilio
Published
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo , Expedition Robinson , The Girl Who Played with Fire , The Brothers Lionheart , Ronia the Robber's Daughter ,  …
Queen
Queen Silvia of Sweden
Released
Slumdog Millionaire , Hellraiser , Fanny and Alexander , The Best Intentions , Körkarlen ,  …
Residents
Stefan Edberg , Lise Meitner , Maja Ivarsson , Arash , Svante Arrhenius ,  …
Second City
Göteborg
Separate From
the United Kingdom , England
System of government, System of Government
democratic monarchy
Terrain Types
lowland
The Area Served By
7digital , LOVEFiLM , If P&C Insurance , Afghan Wireless , Storebrand ,  …
Theme of
Before the Frost , The Emigrants , The Man Who Smiled , The White Lioness , Unto a Good Land ,  …
Visited by
Hilary Duff , Henry Ford , Jane Fonda , Anni-Frid Lyngstad , Ulrika Jonsson ,  …
Websites
http://www.royalcourt.se , http://www.riksdagen.se/default____56.aspx , http://www.sweden.gov.se
Won
an Eurovision Song Contest
Wordnet Synset ID
"108765890"

tk10publ tk10ncanl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is sweden?
  • sweden northern europe
  • info sweden
  • who is sweden
  • information about sweden