Prague

Prague

Prague is the capital and largest city of the Czech Republic.

settlement, city, town or city, Czechoslovakian kraj, World Heritage Site, NUTS 2 statistical region, populated place, administrative area within a nation above city-level, film location, university city, landmark, listed site, geographical area

Aliases
"at prague" , "in prague" , "prague"
Alumni
Otakar Sedloň
Area
496 square kilometres
Births
Franz Kafka , Madeleine Albright , Martina Navratilova , Rainer Maria Rilke , Jana Cova ,  …
Buried
Ferdinand I , Rudolf II
Capital of
the Czech Republic , Czechoslovakia , Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia , Kingdom of Bohemia
Closest Airport, Nearest Settlement of
Ruzyně International Airport
Contents
Czech Airlines , Smart Wings , Travel Service , Alwil , České dráhy ,  …
Coordinates
50°04'60"N , 50°04'59"N , 14°24'60"E , 14°24'60"E
Deaths
Reinhard Heydrich , Tycho Brahe , Antonín Dvořák , Alfons Mucha , Jan Palach ,  …
End of
European route E67 , European route E48 , D11 motorway , D5 motorway , D1 motorway ,  …
Established
1991
Featured in
Casino Royale , Chasing Liberty , Slaughterhouse-Five , Ecstasy , Shameless ,  …
Founded here
Alwil , České dráhy , Dobra Cajovna , Praga , Praga ,  …
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/3067696/
Gns Unique Feature Identifier
"-553173"
Iso 3166:2 Code
"CZ-PR"
Location
the Czech Republic , Hlavní Město Praha
Location of
Shirley Temple , Prague Castle , Dancing House , Charles Bridge , Big Sister ,  …
Mayor
Pavel Bém
Met Office ID
"55"
Newspapers
Prager Tagblatt
Origin of
The Plastic People of the Universe , Rudolf Friml , Jig-Ai , Czech Philharmonic , Lykathé ,  …
Population
1,251,072 , 1,233,211 , 1,200,000
Raised
Karel Hynek Mácha , Elena Lappin
Residents
Franz Kafka , Madeleine Albright , Giordano Bruno , Rainer Maria Rilke , Milan Kundera ,  …
Theme of
The Russian Debutante's Handbook
Time Zone Area
the Central European Time region
Visited by
Ludwig van Beethoven , Joan Baez , Johannes Kepler , Reinhard Heydrich , Robert Schumann ,  …
Website
http://www.praha.eu/jnp/en/home , http://www.praha.eu

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: