Madagascar

Madagascar

Madagascar, officially the Republic of Madagascar and previously known as the Malagasy Republic, is an island country in the Indian Ocean, off the coast of Southeast Africa.

UN-recognised country, island, landscape feature, sovereign state, country, currency zone, geographical area of significant size, populated place, geographical area

Adjectival
"Malagasy"
Age of Consent
21 years
Aliases
"at madagascar" , "in madagascar" , "madagascar"
Area
587,041 square kilometres
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known , autonomous
Average Age At Death
61 years and 8 months old
Births
Andry Rajoelina , Marc Ravalomanana , Joice Heth , Andrianampoinimerina , Claude Simon ,  …
Borders
Mozambique
CIA World Factbook URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/factbook/resource/Madagascar
Capital
Antananarivo
Closest Airport
Saints Marie Airport , Amborovy Airport , Ankavandra Airport , Arrachart Airport , Port Berge Airport ,  …
Contents
Air Madagascar
Coordinates
18°55'00"S , 18°55'01"S , 47°30'60"E
Created, Independence
October 14th 1958
Currency, Operator of
Malagasy ariary
Deaths
Edward England , Andrianampoinimerina , Mohammed Jamal Khalifa , André Michaux , Radama II of Madagascar ,  …
Defense Budget
$329,000,000
Does
kill by capital punishment
Driving Side
right
Examples
geographical parents are statically known
Featured in
In God's Hands
Fips 10 4 Code For
"MA"
GDP
$7,322,000,000
HIV Patients
14,000
Head Of State
Andry Rajoelina
ISO Code
"MG"
In the Basin of
Betsiboka River , Mangoky River , Lake Alaotra , Ihosy River , Lake Tritriva ,  …
Infant Mortality Rate
58.5
International Phone Code
+261
Language
English , French , Magalasy , written English , written US English ,  …
Languages
Magalasy , French , English
Leader
Andry Rajoelina , Marc Ravalomanana , Philibert Tsiranana , Richard Ratsimandrava , Gabriel Ramanantsoa ,  …
Leader's Title
"President of the High Transitional Authority" , "President of the High Authority of Transition"
Location
Africa , the world , the southern hemisphere , Africa-Eurasia , the UK 'rest of the world' postal zone ,  …
Location of
Bernie Mac , Antananarivo , Battle of Madagascar , Air Madagascar , 2009 Malagasy political crisis ,  …
Map
http://maps.google.com/maps?q=madagascar
Movies
Souli
NGA Class, Administrative Areas
Madagascan faritany
National Anthem
Ry Tanindrazanay malala ô!
Nearest Settlement of
Fascene Airport , Lake Alaotra , Manja Airport
Newspapers
L'Express de Madagascar , Madagascar Tribune
Often Found
tamarind , ring-tailed lemur , Dracaena marginata , Adansonia , Megaladapis ,  …
Operator
Air Madagascar , Tiko Air
Origin of
Storm , Régis Gizavo
Overlaps
Maromokotro , Beza Mahafaly Reserve
Partly in
Africa
Political Leader
Andry Rajoelina , Marc Ravalomanana , Mayor of Antananarivo , Richard Ratsimandrava , Philibert Tsiranana ,  …
Population
20,653,556 , 19,625,000
Population density
91.1 per square mile , 35.2 per square kilometre , 86.6 per square mile , 33.4 per square kilometre , 86 per square mile ,  …
Possible Languages
Antankarana Malagasy , Tsimihety Malagasy
Predominant Language
Magalasy
President
Marc Ravalomanana
Prime Minister
Albert Camille Vital
Separate From
the United Kingdom
Terrain Types
mountain , plateau , narrow coastal plain
The Area Served By
International Container Terminal Services Inc. , Freedom from Hunger , Reef Doctor
Theme of
Ghost of Chance
Visited by
William Kidd , Marc Ravalomanana

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: