Zimbabwe

Zimbabwe

Zimbabwe, officially the Republic of Zimbabwe, is a landlocked country located in southern Africa, between the Zambezi and Limpopo Rivers.

UN-recognised country, sovereign state, country, currency zone, geographical area of significant size, populated place, african country, geographical area

Adjectival
"Zimbabwean"
Age of Consent
12 years
Aliases
"at zimbabwe" , "in zimbabwe" , "zimbabwe"
Area
390,757 square kilometres
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known , autonomous
Average Age At Death
39 years and 3 months old
Births
Robert Mugabe , Chelsy Davy , Morgan Tsvangirai , Kirsty Coventry , Ian Smith ,  …
Borders
South Africa , Botswana , Mozambique , Zambia , Namibia
CIA World Factbook URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/factbook/resource/Zimbabwe
Capital
Harare
Coordinates
17°49'60"S , 17°49'58"S , 31°03'00"E
Created, Independence
November 11th 1965
Currency, Operator of
Zimbabwean dollar
Deaths
Pasha , Joshua Nkomo , Sally Hayfron , Abel Muzorewa , Susan Tsvangirai ,  …
Defense Budget
$125,000,000
Does
kill by capital punishment
Driving Side
left
Emergency Number
+263.999
End of
N1 road
Examples
geographical parents are statically known
Featured in
Motherland , On the Wire
Fighters
Air Force of Zimbabwe , Zimbabwean Fifth Brigade , Peter Walls , Perence Shiri , Josiah Tungamirai
Fips 10 4 Code For
"ZI"
Former Name
"Southern Rhodesia"
GDP
$1,726,000,000
Golfers, Raised
Nick Price
HIV Patients
1,300,000
Head Of State
Robert Mugabe
ISO Code
"ZW"
In the Basin of
Zambezi , Limpopo , Lake Kariba , Shashe River , Pungwe River ,  …
Infant Mortality Rate
51.7
International Phone Code
+263
Language
South African English , English , written Ndebele , written English , written US English ,  …
Languages
English
Leader
Morgan Tsvangirai , Sally Hayfron , Arthur Mutambara , Welshman Ncube , Solomon Mujuru ,  …
Leader's Title
"President"
Location
Africa , the world , the southern hemisphere , Africa-Eurasia , the UK 'rest of the world' postal zone ,  …
Location of
Harare , Great Zimbabwe National Monument , Rhodesian Bush War , Entumbane , Bulawayo ,  …
Map
http://maps.google.com/maps?q=zimbabwe
Movies
King Solomon's Mines , A World Apart , Forbidden Fruit , The Legend of the Sky Kingdom , Albino ,  …
NGA Class
Zimbabwean province , Zimbabwean district , Zimbabwean township
National Anthem
National Anthem of Zimbabwe
Newspapers
The Herald , Daily News , Harare Tribune , NewsDay , Zimbabwe Metro
North of
South Africa
Often Found
ostrich , tamarind , African Buffalo , Dracaena fragrans , Acacia nilotica ,  …
Operator
Air Zimbabwe , Avient Aviation , Air Zambezi
Origin of
Tinashe Kachingwe , Solvent , Oliver "Tuku" Mtukudzi , Alexandra Govere , Louis Mhlanga ,  …
Overlaps
Zambezi , Limpopo , Eastern Highlands , Runde River , Pungwe River ,  …
Partly in
Africa
Political Leader
Morgan Tsvangirai , Muchadeyi Masunda , Emmanuel Chiroto , Francis Nhema , Nathan Shamuyarira ,  …
Political Parties
Movement for Democratic Change , Zimbabwe African National Union – Patriotic Front , Zimbabwe African People's Union , Movement for Democratic Change , International Socialist Organization ,  …
Population
12,521,000 , 12,523,000
Population density
26 per square kilometre , 57 per square mile , 25 per square kilometre , 83 per square mile , 32 per square kilometre ,  …
Possible Languages
Shona , Isindebele , Manyika , Kunda , Dombe ,  …
President
Robert Mugabe , Morgan Tsvangirai , Arthur Mutambara , Lovemore Matombo
Prime Minister
Morgan Tsvangirai , Joshua Nkomo , Joseph Msika , Joice Mujuru
Published
Nervous Conditions
Residents
Timothy F. Geithner , Robert Mugabe , Morgan Tsvangirai , Gideon Gono , Gideon Gono ,  …
Separate From
the United Kingdom
System of Government
republic
Terrain Types
plateau
The Area Served By
Elias Fund
Theme of
The Grass is Singing , The Ear, the Eye and the Arm , Nervous Conditions , Waiting for the rain , The Four-Gated City ,  …
Things Running Through
Zambezi
Vice President
Joice Mujuru , John Nkomo
Visited by
Nelson Mandela , Robert Mugabe

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: