Bill Clinton

Bill Clinton

William Jefferson "Bill" Clinton is an American politician who served as the 42nd President of the United States from 1993 to 2001.

saxophonist, person, protestant, man, Baptist, ambassador, politician, adoptee, official, academic, vegan, musical act, human being, organisation or other legal person, activist, lawyer

Aliases
"slick willie" , "clintoon" , "slick willy" , "president bill clinton" , "president clinton" ,  …
Attributes
White American , male , Scotch-Irish American , vegan , american ,  …
Born
1946 , the 19th of August 1946 , the United States , Arkansas , Hope, Arkansas
Children
Chelsea Clinton
Colleague of
Alexis Herman
Commander in
Kosovo War , Operation Noble Anvil , Third Taiwan Strait Crisis , cruise missile strikes on Iraq
Convicted for
a crime
Did
get impeached
Educated
Georgetown University , Yale Law School , University College, Oxford , Edmund A. Walsh School of Foreign Service , Hot Springs High School ,  …
Eye Colour
blue
Father
William Jefferson Blythe
Featured in
Sicko , The Century of the Self , The War Room , Why We Fight , Maxed Out ,  …
First Name
Bill , Bill
Founded
Clinton Bush Haiti Fund , American India Foundation
Gender
male
Height
1.89 metres (6.2 feet) , 1.88 metres (6.17 feet) , 6 feet and 2 inches , 6 feet and 1 inch
Instruments
tenor saxophone
Legal name, Full name
"William Jefferson Clinton"
Main Occupation
Ex President
Married
Fayetteville, Arkansas
Middle-name
"jefferson"
Musicbrainz Id
"a11bd200-7f0b-43a6-b7fe-4ea04929a42b"
Name-source of
William J. Clinton Presidential Center and Park
Nationality
american
Occupation
politician , President
Organisations
Democratic Party , White American
Parents
Virginia Clinton Kelley
Performed, Song
Summertime
Plays
Saxophone
Predecessor
George H. W. Bush
Project Gutenberg URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/gutendata/resource/people/Clinton_William_Jefferson_1946-
Quotes
"You know, everybody makes mistakes when they are president." , "You are the most powerful cultural force in the world." , "When we make college more affordable, we make the American dream more achievable." , "When I took office, only high energy physicists had ever heard of what is called the Worldwide Web... Now even my cat has its own page." , "We must teach our children to resolve their conflicts with words, not weapons." ,  …
Raised
Arkansas , Hope, Arkansas
Ranking
forty-second, US president and single member ordering with repetition , forty-second, US president and ordering by first membership
Religion
Christianity , protestant , Baptist , Southern Baptist Convention
Residence
New York state , Hot Springs, Arkansas , Hope, Arkansas
Spouse, Wife
Hillary Clinton
Successor
George W. Bush
Term of office
the 20th of January 1993 to the 20th of January 2001
Theme of
The War Room
Website
http://www.clintonlibrary.gov
Websites
http://www.clintonglobalinitiative.org , http://www.clintonfoundation.org
Went to
Kazakhstan , Romania , Kenya , Sudan , Arkansas
Won
United States presidential election, 1996 , United States presidential election, 1992 , United States presidential election, 1992
Wrote
Giving: How Each of Us Can Change the World , My Life , Between Hope and History , Back to Work: Why We Need Smart Government for a Strong Economy

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • who is clinton?
  • who is william jefferson clinton
  • who is william clinton
  • who is bill clonton
  • what is bill clinton
  • who is slick willy
  • who is president bill clinton
  • facts about clinton
  • facts about william jefferson clinton
  • facts about william j. clinton
  • facts about william clinton
  • who was clinton
  • who is william j clinton
  • who is bil clinton
  • who was president clinton
  • what is clinton