Washington, D.C.

Washington, D.C.

Washington, D.C., formally the District of Columbia and commonly referred to as "Washington", "the District", or simply "D.C.", is the capital of the United States.

federal district of the USA, geographical subdivision of the US, administrative area within a nation above city-level, university city, film location, populated place, town or city, city, area within a nation, settlement, community, geographical area

Age of Consent
16 years
Aliases
"at washington" , "at dc" , "at dc." , "at d.c." , "in washington" ,  …
Alumni
Ali Sajid
Area
177.0 square kilometres , 176.896187936 square kilometres , 68.3 square miles
Asian Population
19,437
Average Household Income
$58,553
Births
David Bautista , Samuel L. Jackson , Katherine Heigl , Al Gore , Christopher McCandless ,  …
Black Population
323,931
Borders
Virginia , Maryland , Chevy Chase Manor, Maryland
Broadcast Area of
WAMU , WHFS , WTEM , WJFK-FM , WWDC ,  …
Campus of
Johns Hopkins University , The Chicago School of Professional Psychology
Closest Airport
Washington Dulles International Airport , Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport , Baltimore-Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport
Contents
Republican Party , Federal National Mortgage Association , World Bank , Amtrak , the United States Postal Service ,  …
Coordinates
38°53'042.4"N , 77°02'12"W
Country, Capital of, Legal in
the United States
Created
October 13th 1792
Deaths
Abraham Lincoln , Dwight D. Eisenhower , Woodrow Wilson , Frederick Douglass , John Quincy Adams ,  …
End of
Interstate 66 , Interstate 95 in Virginia , Interstate 395 , Interstate 295 , Maryland Route 4 ,  …
Established
July 16th 1790
Examples
WGMS
Featured in
Eagle Eye , Burn After Reading , Forrest Gump , The Exorcist , The Day the Earth Stood Still ,  …
Female Population
316,618
Films
The Exorcist
Fips County Code
"1"
Fips State Code
"11"
Founded here
DC Comics , DC Shoes , Toys R Us , Marriott , Carlyle Group ,  …
Hispanic Population
9,730
Illegal
use a telephone while driving
Iso 3166:2 Code
"US-DC"
Jurisdiction
District of Columbia Alcoholic Beverage Control Board
Land area
159.0 square kilometres , 61.4 square miles
Leader
Kwame R. Brown
Leader's Title
"D.C. Council"
Legal Driving Age
16 years and 6 months
Location
the United States , North America , the universe , Milky Way , the Northern Hemisphere ,  …
Location of
Republican Party , Democratic Party , the White House , NASA , Federal National Mortgage Association ,  …
Main Occupation of
Dean Baquet , Mohammed Odeh al-Rehaief
Male Population
283,039
Mayor
Adrian Fenty , Vincent C. Gray , Robert Brent , John T. Towers , Peter Force ,  …
Mean House Value
$157,200
Median Household Income
$54,812
Met Office ID
"102"
Named-for Thing of
George Washington
Nearest City to
Rock Creek Park , George Washington Memorial Parkway , Dwight D. Eisenhower Memorial , Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park , DAR Constitution Hall ,  …
Nearest Settlement of
Bolling Air Force Base , McMillan Reservoir , Dalecarlia Reservoir , Georgetown Reservoir , Kingman Lake
Origin of
Duke Ellington , Ginuwine , Amerie , Wale , Fugazi ,  …
Overlaps
Interstate 66 , Interstate 395 , Tiber Creek , Interstate 295 , McMillan Reservoir ,  …
Politicians
Eleanor Holmes Norton , Walter E. Fauntroy
Population
601,723 , 581,530 , 599,657 , 591,833
Population density
9,800.0 per square mile , 3,784.4 per square kilometre , 9,776.4 per square mile , 3,771.4 per square kilometre , 9,639 per square mile ,  …
President
David Lereah
Raised
Sandra Bullock , Kristin Gore , David Ignatius , Joel E. Cohen , Greg Staples
Related WordNet ID
"109070487"
Residents
Barack Obama , George W. Bush , John F. Kennedy , Michelle Obama , David Bautista ,  …
Separate From
California , Alaska , Hawaii , Texas , New York state ,  …
Short Form
"DC"
Slogan
"Justitia Omnibus" , "Justitia Omnibus(Justice for All)"
State Bird
Wood Thrush
Telephone Code
+1.202
The Area Served By
XM Satellite Radio , Commerce Bancorp , Harris Teeter , City Year , Creative Loafing ,  …
Theme of
The Night Gardener , Washington , Watching our crops come in
Things Running Through
Potomac River , Interstate 95 , U.S. Route 1 , Pennsylvania Avenue , Interstate 495 ,  …
Time Zone Area
the EST/EDT region
Used by
Washington Darts
Video
Washington, DC monuments , 30 hour snow storm time lapse - Washington DC , Washington DC Freeway Tour , Washington DC Tour , The Magnetic Fields - Washington DC ,  …
Visited by
Ronald Reagan , Samuel F. B. Morse , Lyndon B. Johnson , Alexander Graham Bell , Nancy Reagan ,  …
Visitors
Fredrik Reinfeldt
Water area
18.0 square kilometres , 6.9 square miles
Website
http://www.dc.gov
White Population
243,617
Wordnet Synset ID
"109070793"

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

  • facts about [washington dc] (86%)
  • facts about washington, d.c. (7%)
  • facts about washington (4%)
  • what is washington (2%)
  • what is washington dc (1%)

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is dc?
  • what is washington,dc
  • what is dc
  • facts about washington d.c.
  • some facts about washington
  • what is washington, dc
  • what's district of columbia
  • info about district of columbia
  • facts about dc
  • facts about -washington