Walt Disney

Walt Disney

Walter Elias "Walt" Disney was an American business magnate, animator, cartoonist, producer, director, screenwriter, philanthropist, and voice actor.

musician, person, actor, Christian, film producer, film director, artist, writer, cartoonist, animator, sagittarian person, musical act, person that is is a creator of a TV Show, company founder, author, award winner, person that was nominated for an award, honour or prize, director, businessman, screenwriter

Address
163 Rockingham Ave, Brentwood
Age at Death
65 years, 0 months and 10 days old
Aliases
"walt disney"
Attributes
male , pertaining to Chicago , dead
Birthday
the 5th of December
Born
1901 , December 1901 , December 5th 1901 , the United States , Chicago ,  …
Cast Member of
Our Friend the Atom
Children
Diane Marie Disney , Sharon Mae Disney
Creator of
The Mickey Mouse Club , Walt Disney anthology television series , donald duck
Did
die
Died
1966 , December 1966 , December 15th 1966 , the United States , California ,  …
Died During
January 1st 1960, 00:00 - December 31st 1969, 23:59
Directed
Pinocchio , Steamboat Willie , Plane Crazy , The Skeleton Dance , The Gallopin' Gaucho ,  …
Educated
School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Employees
John Williams , Meg Crofton
Employer
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Executive Producer of
Zorro , Walt Disney Presents: Annette
Featured in
Perri , Disneyland
First Name
"Walter" , "Walt" , Walter
Founded
Disney , Disneyland Park , Disneyland Records , Celebrity Sports Center
Gender
male
Height
5 feet and 10 inches
IMDB Page
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0000370/
Key Employee of
People to People Student Ambassador Program , Laugh-O-Gram Studio
Last Name
"Disney"
Legal name, Full name
"Walter Elias Disney"
Main Occupation
Disney , film producer , animator
Manager
the Disney Channel
Middle-name
"Elias"
Name-source of
Disney , Walt Disney Pictures
Nationality
american
Occupation
film director , artist , Screenwriter
Parents
Kepple Disney , Flora Call Disney
Producer of
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs , Fantasia , Mary Poppins , Sleeping Beauty , Alice in Wonderland ,  …
Quotes
"You may not realize it when it happens, but a kick in the teeth may be the best thing in the world for you." , "You can dream, create, design and build the most wonderful place in the world, but it requires people to make the dream a reality." , "You can design and create, and build the most wonderful place in the world. But it takes people to make the dream a reality." , "When you believe in a thing, believe in it all the way, implicitly and unquestionable." , "We have created characters and animated them in the dimension of depth, revealing through them to our perturbed world that the things we have in common far outnumber and outweigh those that divide us." ,  …
Residence
Brentwood, California
Siblings
Roy O. Disney
Slogan
"Where Dreams Come True"
Spouse
Lillian Disney
Starred in
Gossip Girl , Fantasia , Fantasia 2000 , Steamboat Willie , Saludos Amigos ,  …
Won
Presidential Medal of Freedom , Best Animated Short Film
Wrote
Walt Disney: Hollywood's Dark Prince
Wrote for Screen
Steamboat Willie , Return to Never Land , Lt. Robin Crusoe, U.S.N.

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • who was walt disney?
  • who is walt disney?
  • facts about walter e. disney