Vincent van Gogh

Vincent van Gogh

Vincent Willem van Gogh was a post-Impressionist painter of Dutch origin whose work—notable for its rough beauty, emotional honesty, and bold color—had a far-reaching influence on 20th-century art.

person, Christian, artist, aries person, author, painter

Age at Death
37 years, 3 months and 29 days old
Aliases
"vincent van gogh" , "van gogh"
Attributes
male , Dutch , dead
Birthday
the 30th of March
Born
1853 , March 1853 , March 30th 1853 , Europe , the Netherlands ,  …
Creator of
Irises , Peasant Woman Against a Background of Wheat , Ivy, two paintings by Vincent van Gogh , Les Alyscamps , Les Arènes ,  …
Did
die
Died
1890 , July 1890 , July 29th 1890 , France , Europe ,  …
Died During
January 1st 1890, 00:00 - December 31st 1899, 23:59
Educated
Leiden University
First Name
"Vincent" , Vincent
Gender
male
Influence of, Influence
Claude Monet , Henri Matisse , Peter Paul Rubens , Willem de Kooning , Yves Saint-Laurent ,  …
Influenced
Franz Marc , Billy Childish , Arman , Joan Mitchell , Dick Bruna ,  …
Influences
Paul Cézanne
Last Name
"Van Gogh"
Last Words
""The sadness will last forever.""
Legal name, Full name
"Vincent Willem van Gogh"
Main Occupation
artist
Middle-name
"Willem"
Nationality
Dutch
Organisations
Dutch
Painted
sunflower , Cupressaceae , iris
Painter of
The Starry Night , Sunflowers , Portrait of Dr. Gachet , The Potato Eaters , Starry Night Over the Rhone ,  …
Quotes
"When I have a terrible need of - shall I say the word - religion. Then I go out and paint the stars." , "What would life be if we had no courage to attempt anything?" , "Those Dutchmen had hardly any imagination or fantasy, but their good taste and their scientific knowledge of composition were enormous." , "There may be a great fire in our hearts, yet no one ever comes to warm himself at it, and the passers-by see only a wisp of smoke." , "There is no blue without yellow and without orange." ,  …
Residence
Noord-Brabant , Zundert
Siblings
Theo van Gogh
Theme of
The Painter of Sunflowers , Van Gogh
Went to
the United Kingdom , Paris , Brussels , Rotterdam , Yellow House

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: