Tunisia

Tunisia

Tunisia, officially the Tunisian Republic is the northernmost country in Africa and, at almost in area, the smallest country in the Maghreb region of North Africa.

UN-recognised country, sovereign state, country, geographical area of significant size, populated place, film location, african country, geographical area

Adjectival
"Tunisian"
Adult Mortality Rate
103
Age of Consent
20 years
Aliases
"at tunisia" , "in tunisia" , "tunisia"
Annual Growth Rate Of Population of
0.9%
Area
163,610 square kilometres
Attributes
Muslim , geographical parents are statically known , autonomous
Average Age At Death
75 years old , 75 years and 1 month old
Average Number Of Children Per Woman
1.8
Births
Hannibal Barca , Claudia Cardinale , Tertullian , Ibn Khaldun , Nick Valensi ,  …
Borders
Algeria , Libya , Sardegna
CIA World Factbook URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/factbook/resource/Tunisia
Capital
Tunis
Closest Airport
Habib Bourguiba International Airport , Thyna Airport , Nefta Airport , Bordj El Amri Airport , Tabarka - 7 Novembre International Airport ,  …
Contents
Tunisair , Sevenair
Coordinates
35°25'07.45"N , 36°50'00"N , 36°49'58"N , 9°59'14.97"E , 10°09'00"E
Created, Independence
March 20th 1956
Currency
Tunisian dinar , Tunisian franc
Deaths
Louis IX of France , Cyprian , Habib Bourguiba , Bettino Craxi , Leo Africanus ,  …
Defense Budget
$440,000,000
Does
kill by capital punishment
Driving Side
right
Examples
geographical parents are statically known
Featured in
Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope , Pirates , Justine , Satin Rouge
Female Adult Mortality Rate
72
Female Infant Mortality Rate
16
Female Life Expectancy
77 years old
Female Obesity
15.3%
Films
Imperium
Fips 10 4 Code For
"TS"
First Lady
Leïla Ben Ali
GDP
$35,010,000,000
HIV Patients
3,700
Head Of State
Zine El Abidine Ben Ali
Healthy Female Life Expectancy
67 years old
Healthy Life Expectancy
66 years old
Healthy Male Life Expectancy
65 years old
ISO Code
"TN"
In the Basin of
Oued Medjerda
Infant Mortality Rate
18 , 23.8
International Phone Code
+216
Language
Arabic , French , Berber language , written Arabic
Languages
Arabic , French
Leader's Title
"President"
Legislature
Chamber of Deputies of Tunisia
Location
Africa , the Middle East , the world , North Africa , the Northern Hemisphere ,  …
Location of
Carthage , Tunis , Battle of the Kasserine Pass , Île de Jerba , Sousse ,  …
Male Adult Mortality Rate
132
Male Life Expectancy
73 years old
Male Obesity
5.8%
Map
http://maps.google.com/maps?q=tunisia
Median Human Age
28 years old
Movies
Pirates , The Secret of the Grain , Ali Zaoua , Les Ambassadeurs , The Dove’s Lost Necklace ,  …
NGA Class, Administrative Areas
Tunisian governorate
National Anthem
Humat Al Hima
Nearest Settlement of
Tunis-Carthage International Airport , Habib Bourguiba International Airport , Djerba-Zarzis Airport
Newspapers
Tunisia News , La Dépêche tunisienne , La Presse de Tunisie
Number Of Deaths Females Under 5 Per 1000
18
Number Of Deaths Males Under 5 Per 1000
24
Often Found
ostrich , Red Fox , Barn Swallow , Black Rat , wood mouse ,  …
Operator
Tunisair , Nouvelair , Karthago Airlines , Sevenair , Tunisavia
Operator of
Tunisian dinar
Origin of
Latifa , Thekra , Amani Swissi , Hinda Hicks , El Général ,  …
Overlaps
Atlas Mountains , Aurès Mountains , Jebel Boukornine , Djebel Ressas
Owner of
Île de Jerba
Partly in
Sahara
Percentage Of Adolscent Female Smokers
8.8%
Percentage Of People Living On Less Than A Dollar A Day
2.6%
Political Parties
Constitutional Democratic Rally , Renaissance Party , Tunisian Workers' Communist Party , Movement for Renewal , Social Liberal Party
Population
10,276,158 , 10,432,500 , 10,327,800
Population density
163 per square mile , 63 per square kilometre
Possible Languages
Tunisian Arabic , Sened , Lingua Franca , Tunisian Sign Language
President
Zine El Abidine Ben Ali , Friedrich List
Prevalence Of Adolescent Male Smoking
27.8%
Prevalence Of Adult Tobacco Smoking
57.6%
Prevalence Of Tobacco Smoking Among Adult Females
7.3%
Prime Minister
Mohamed Ghannouchi
Published
Album avant l'albombe , The 2009 release of 'Album avant l'albombe'
Rare Terms, ISO 3166-1
"tun"
Rate Of Teenage Pregnancy in
6
Released
The 2009 release of 'Album avant l'albombe' , Album avant l'albombe
Residents
Max Azria , Victor Perez , Pierre Darmon , Marwan Ali , Restituta ,  …
Separate From
the United Kingdom
System of Government
republic
Terrain Types
mountain , plain , desert
The Area Served By
SNCM
Theme of
The pillar of salt , Love in the ruins
Under-Five Mortality Rate, Male Infant Mortality Rate
21
Visited by
Adolf Hitler
Website
http://www.cometotunisia.co.uk

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is tunisia?
  • can you give me facts about tunisia