Trinidad and Tobago

Trinidad and Tobago

Trinidad and Tobago, officially the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago, is a twin island country off the northern edge of South America, lying just off the coast of northeastern Venezuela and south of Grenada in the Lesser Antilles.

UN-recognised country, sovereign state, country, currency zone, geographical area of significant size, populated place, person that is a company director of a business, geographical area

Adjectival
"Tobagonian" , "Trinidadian"
Adult Mortality Rate
163
Age of Consent
16 years
Aliases
"at trinidad and tobago" , "in trinidad and tobago" , "trinidad and tobago"
Annual Growth Rate Of Population of
0.4%
Area
5,130 square kilometres , 5,128 square kilometres
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known , autonomous
Average Age At Death
70 years old , 66 years and 8 months old
Average Number Of Children Per Woman
1.6
Births
Michael X , Dwight Yorke , Billy Ocean , Stokely Carmichael , Brian Lara ,  …
CIA World Factbook URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/factbook/resource/Trinidad_and_Tobago
Capital
Port-of-Spain
Closest Airport
Piarco International Airport
Coordinates
10°33'09.33"N , 10°39'60"N , 10°40'01"N , 61°18'54.71"W , 61°30'60"W ,  …
Created, Independence
August 31st 1962
Currency, Operator of
Trinidad and Tobago dollar
Deaths
Eric Williams , Gale Benson , Giselle Salandy , William Beebe , Ellis Clarke ,  …
Defense Budget
$67,000,000
Does
kill by capital punishment
Driving Side
left
Examples
geographical parents are statically known
Female Adult Mortality Rate
107
Female Infant Mortality Rate
29
Female Life Expectancy
73 years old
Fighters
Trinidad and Tobago Regiment , Kirton Huggins
Fips 10 4 Code For
"TD"
First Lady
Jean Ramjohn-Richards
Flag
Flag of Trinidad and Tobago
GDP
$20,700,000,000
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/3573591/
HIV Patients
14,000
Head Of State
George Maxwell Richards
Healthy Female Life Expectancy
64 years old
Healthy Life Expectancy
62 years old
Healthy Male Life Expectancy
59 years old
ISO 3166-1
"TTO"
ISO Code
"TT"
Infant Mortality Rate
31 , 25.1
Jurisdiction
National Archives of Trinidad and Tobago
Language
English , Spanish , written English , written US English
Languages
English , Spanish
Leader's Title
"President"
Location
North America , the Caribbean , Latin America , the world , the Americas ,  …
Location of
Trinidad , Port-of-Spain , Tobago , Air Jamaica , Caribbean Airlines ,  …
Male Adult Mortality Rate
219
Male Infant Mortality Rate
33
Male Life Expectancy
66 years old
Map
http://maps.google.com/maps?q=trinidad and tobago
Median Human Age
30 years old
Movies
Bim , A Winter Tale - The Movie , Flight of the Ibis
NGA Class
geographical subdivision of Trinidad and Tobago
National Anthem
Forged from the Love of Liberty
Number Of Deaths Females Under 5 Per 1000
34
Number Of Deaths Males Under 5 Per 1000
36
Often Found
Açaí Palm , anaconda , Great Blue Heron , Vampire bat , Boa constrictor ,  …
Operator
Air Jamaica , Caribbean Airlines , Tobago Express , Caribbean Airlines-Air Jamaica Transition Limited
Origin of
Billy Ocean , Haddaway , Machel Montano , Destra Garcia , Wintley Phipps ,  …
Overlaps
Trinity Hills , Central Range, Trinidad and Tobago , Uriah Butler Highway , Sir Solomon Hochoy Highway , Audrey Jeffers Highway ,  …
Partly in
North America
Percentage Of Adolscent Female Smokers
17.8%
Political Parties
People's National Movement , United National Congress , Democratic Action Congress , National Team Unity
Population
1,056,608 , 1,299,953
Population density
659.2 per square mile , 254.4 per square kilometre , 207.8 per square kilometre
Possible Languages
Trinidadian Creole English , Tobagonian Creole English
Predominant Language
English
President
George Maxwell Richards , Ellis Clarke
Prevalence Of Adolescent Male Smoking
20.8%
Prime Minister
Patrick Manning , Kamla Persad-Bissessar
Published
The Dragon Can't Dance , Minty Alley , De Scene , Blessed Is the Fruit
Rainy Season
August , September , October , June , July ,  …
Residents
V. S. Naipaul , Eric Williams , Giselle Salandy , Patrick Manning , C. L. R. James ,  …
Separate From
the United Kingdom
Short Form
tt
Telephone Code
+1.868
Terrain Types
plain , Hill
The Area Served By
Trinidad and Tobago Electricity Commission , Airports Authority of Trinidad and Tobago , Bmobile TT , B mobile
Theme of
A House for Mr Biswas , Carnival , The Wine of Astonishment , The Schoolmaster , Bruised Hibiscus
Towns
San Juan , Valsayn
Under-Five Mortality Rate, Rate Of Teenage Pregnancy in
35
Wordnet Synset ID
"108756202"

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: