Tom Hanks

Tom Hanks

Thomas Jeffrey "Tom" Hanks is an American actor and filmmaker.

musician, person, actor, Christian, celebrity, film director, film producer, TV producer, television writer, television director, director, person with the star sign cancer, TV personality, musical act, screenwriter, person that is the musical composer for an unspecified member of film, company founder, award winner, person that was nominated for an unspecified member of award, honour or prize

Active
1980 onwards , 1979 onwards
Address
1113 Tower Rd, Beverly Hills
Aliases
"tom hanks"
Attributes
male , Portuguese American , 6 feet tall , married
Birthday
the 9th of July
Born
1956 , July 1956 , July 9th 1956 , the United States , California ,  …
Cast Member of
Band of Brothers
Children, Sons
Colin Hanks
Composer for, Composed Theme for
That Thing You Do!
Directed
Band of Brothers , That Thing You Do! , Larry Crowne , Crossroads
Educated
California State University, Sacramento , Skyline High School , Chabot College
Featured in
Magnificent Desolation: Walking on the Moon 3D , Who Killed the Electric Car? , The Celluloid Closet , The Pixar Story , Fox ,  …
Founded
Playtone
Gender
male
Height
1.82 metres (5.97 feet) , 6 feet
Legal name, Full name
"Thomas Jeffrey Hanks"
Main Occupation
actor
Middle-name
"Jeffrey"
Nominations
Best Actor
Occupation
film director , film producer , writer
Producer of
The Pacific , Rise of the Guardians , Cast Away , Mamma Mia! , Sex and the City ,  …
Quotes
"There is something basic about protecting land by taking it off the market. People should be able to enjoy where they live while at the same time protect the plants and animals around them." , "The year I was born, 1956, was the peak year for babies being born, and there are more people essentially our age than anybody else. We could crush these new generations if we decided too." , "My kid could get a bad X-ray and I could get a call from the doctor saying I have something growing in my bum and that would change my perspective on everything instantaneously, on what is and what is not important." , "Movie-making is telling a story with the best technology at your disposal." , "If you have to have a job in this world, a high-priced movie star is a pretty good gig." ,  …
Raised
California
Residence
Oakland, California , Beverly Hills, California
Siblings
Jim Hanks
Spouse
Samantha Lewes
Starred in
Cloud Atlas , Forrest Gump , Catch Me If You Can , Toy Story , Saving Private Ryan ,  …
Wife
Rita Wilson
Won
Oscar , Best Actor , Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special , Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Miniseries
Writer of
Currahee

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • who is tom hanks?