Tokyo

Tokyo

Tokyo, officially Tokyo Metropolis, is one of the 47 prefectures of Japan, and is both the capital and largest city of Japan.

settlement, city, town or city, administrative area within a nation above city-level, university city, geographical area

Airport
Tokyo International Airport , Chofu Airport , Oshima Airport , Narita International Airport
Aliases
"at tokyo" , "at edo" , "in tokyo" , "in edo" , "tokyo" ,  …
Alumni
Sokei-an
Area
2,187.08 square kilometres
Births
Hayao Miyazaki , Yoko Ono , Sora Aoi , Hirohito , Akira Kurosawa ,  …
Capital of
Japan , Occupation of Japan
Closest Airport
Narita International Airport
Contains
Toyota Motor Corporation , Honda , Harajuku , Square Enix , Toshiba ,  …
Contents
Toyota Motor Corporation , Sony , Honda , Sega , Studio Ghibli ,  …
Coordinates
35°40'59.88"N , 139°46'00.12"E
Deaths
Hirohito , Akira Kurosawa , Yukio Mishima , Hokusai , Hideki Tojo ,  …
Discovery Site of
1584 Fuji
Featured in
Nobody Knows , Sh?gun
Former Name
"Edo"
Founded here
Sony , Square Enix , Toshiba , Konami , ESP Guitars ,  …
Gns Unique Feature Identifier
"-246227"
Iso 3166:2 Code
"JP-13"
Location
Japan , Tōkyō Prefecture , Asia , east Asia , the Far East ,  …
Location of
Toyota Motor Corporation
Met Office ID
"87"
Name-source of
498 Tokio
Nearest Settlement of
Oshima Airport , North Field
Origin of
Utada Hikaru , KAT-TUN , Morning Musume , Jun Matsumoto , Hey! Say! JUMP ,  …
Population
12,790,000
Residents
Hayao Miyazaki , Yoko Ono , Ryu , Sora Aoi , Akira Kurosawa ,  …
The Area Served By
The Tokyo Electric Power Company
Theme of
Kafka on the Shore
Time Zone Area
Japan
Visited by
Bill Murray , George Foreman , Tadahiko Hayashi , Ariel Moore
Website
http://www.metro.tokyo.jp/ENGLISH
Wordnet Synset ID
"108923348"

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is tokyo?
  • tokyo city japan
  • about tokyo city