Thomas Jefferson

Thomas Jefferson

Thomas Jefferson was an American Founding Father, the principal author of the Declaration of Independence, and the third President of the United States.

President, person, United States Secretary of State, architect, scientist, ambassador, politician, gardener, writer, anglican, archaeologist, farmer, lawyer, organization founder, person that is the vice president of the country the United States, political appointer, author, award winner, philosopher, inventor, president depicted on Mount Rushmore

Age at Death
83 years, 2 months and 21 days old
Aliases
"president thomas jefferson" , "thomas jefferson"
Attributes
male , Scottish American , dead , american , depicted on Mount Rushmore
Born
1743 , the 13th of April 1743 , Virginia , Colony of Virginia , Shadwell, Virginia ,  …
Character in
Jefferson in Paris
Children
Martha Jefferson Randolph , Eston Hemings , Mary Jefferson Eppes , Madison Hemings , Harriet Hemings
Commander in
First Barbary War
Designed
Monticello , Ash Lawn-Highland , Virginia State Capitol , The Rotunda , Bremo Historic District ,  …
Died
1826 , the 4th of July 1826 , Virginia , Charlottesville, Virginia , pneumonia
Dying Words
""I resign my spirit to God, my daughter to the country""
Educated
The College of William & Mary
Elected
US president
First Name
Thomas , Thomas
Founded
Democratic Party
Gender
male
Height
6 feet and 2.5 inches
Influenced
Isaac Newton , Christopher Hitchens , Ayn Rand , John Locke , James Madison ,  …
Influences
Isaac Newton , Charles de Secondat , John Locke , Jean-Jacques Rousseau , Francis Bacon ,  …
Legal name, Full name
"Thomas Jefferson"
Main Occupation
teacher , architect , writer , statesman , architect's
Name-source of
Jefferson City, Missouri , Thomas Jefferson University , Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology , Thomas Jefferson High School , Jefferson County, AL ,  …
Named-After Thing of
Jefferson Park , Jeffersonia , USS Thomas Jefferson , Jeffersonville, New York , USS Thomas Jefferson ,  …
Nationality
american
Object Named of
Jeffersonville, Indiana
Occupation
farmer , Archaeologist
Organisations
Democratic-Republican Party
Parents
Peter Jefferson , Jane Randolph Jefferson
President of, Went to
the United States
Project Gutenberg URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/gutendata/resource/people/Jefferson_Thomas_1743-1826
Quotes
"Wisdom I know is social. She seeks her fellows. But Beauty is jealous, and illy bears the presence of a rival." , "Where the press is free and every man able to read, all is safe." , "Whenever you do a thing, act as if all the world were watching." , "Whenever the people are well-informed, they can be trusted with their own government." , "Whenever a man has cast a longing eye on offices, a rottenness begins in his conduct." ,  …
Ranking
third, US president and single member ordering with repetition , third, US president and ordering by first membership
Residence
Virginia , Charlottesville, Virginia , Monticello , Poplar Forest
Signed
the US Declaration of Independence
Spouse
Mary Leadbeater
Theme of
Mount Rushmore , Jefferson in Paris , American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson , The republic of letters , Thomas Jefferson ,  …
Wife
Martha Wayles Skelton Jefferson
Won
United States presidential election, 1800 , the US Presidency
Wrote
the US Declaration of Independence , Jefferson Bible , Notes on the State of Virginia , The republic of letters , Notes on the State of Virginia & Confession of Nat Turner ,  …
Wrote for Screen
The Declaration of Independence

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked:

  • who is tomas jefferson
  • who was jefferson
  • facts about thomas jeffeerson
  • who was thomas jefferso..
  • facts about tomas jefferson
  • facts about thomas jeffersin
  • facts about tomas efferson
  • facts about [thomas jefferson 2]
  • who was thomas jefferson