Thomas Edison

Thomas Edison

Thomas Edison (1847-1931), the American inventor & entrepreneur.

person, scientist, film producer, film director, aquarius person, company founder, male person

Age at Death
84 years, 8 months and 7 days old
Aliases
"thomas edison"
Attributes
male , hearing impaired , Scottish American , Dutch American
Birthday
the 11th of February
Born
1847 , February 1847 , February 11th 1847 , the United States , North America ,  …
Children
Charles Edison , Theodore Miller Edison
Creator of
Photograph
Did
die
Died
1931 , October 1931 , October 18th 1931 , the United States , North America ,  …
Died During
1930s
Directed
President McKinley Inauguration Footage
Discoverer
electricity
First Name
"Thomas"
Founded
General Electric , Edison Records , Edison Studios , Edison Illuminating Company , GE Wind Energy
Gender
male
Influence
Thomas Paine
Influence of
Thomas Paine , Napoleon Hill
Influenced
Napoleon Hill , René Thury
Inventor of
light bulb
Involved in Inventing
Phonograph
Key Employee of
SAE International
Last Name, Rare Terms
"Edison"
Last Words
""It's very beautiful over there.""
Legal name, Full name
"Thomas Alva Edison"
Location
New Jersey
Main Occupation
entrepreneur , scientist
Middle-name
"Alva"
Name-source of
Pelé , Edison, New Jersey , Edison Records , Thomas A. Edison High School , IEEE Edison Medal ,  …
Nationality
american
Occupation
Businessperson
Organisations
Dutch American
Producer of
The Execution of Mary Stuart , President McKinley Inauguration Footage , The Great Train Robbery
Project Gutenberg URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/gutendata/resource/people/Edison_Thomas_A_1847-1931
Quotes
"Your worth consists in what you are and not in what you have." , "When I have fully decided that a result is worth getting I go ahead of it and make trial after trial until it comes." , "What you are will show in what you do." , "Waste is worse than loss. The time is coming when every person who lays claim to ability will keep the question of waste before him constantly. The scope of thrift is limitless." , "To my mind the old masters are not art; their value is in their scarcity." ,  …
Raised
Port Huron, Michigan
Residence
Ohio , Michigan , Edison, New Jersey
Wife
Mina Miller

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • facts about thomas alva edison
  • who is the thomas edison
  • what is edison?
  • who is thomas edison?
  • who was the wizard of menlo park
  • who was thomas alva edison
  • what is edison
  • who is thomas alva edison
  • who is the wizard of menlo park
  • who was thomas a edison
  • thomas alva edison?
  • facts about thomas edsion
  • facts about thomasedison
  • facts about edison
  • who was thomas edison.