Tennessee

Tennessee is a U.S. state located in the Southeastern United States.

US state, administrative area within a nation, trading day area, geographical subdivision of the US, populated place, geographical area

Abbreviation, Short Form
"TN"
Age of Consent
18 years
Aliases
"at tennessee" , "in tennessee" , "tennessee"
Area
109,247 square kilometres , 109,151 square kilometres
Asian Population
87,769
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known
Average Household Income
$43,610
Births
Miley Cyrus , Megan Fox , Justin Timberlake , Jared Followill , Randy Orton ,  …
Black Population
1,060,260
Borders
Virginia , North Carolina , Georgia , Missouri , Alabama ,  …
Closest Airport
McGhee Tyson Airport , Chattanooga Metropolitan Airport , Tri-Cities Regional Airport , McKellar-Sipes Regional Airport
Coordinates
36°00'00"N , 86°00'00"W
Deaths
Martin Luther King , Elvis Presley , Johnny Cash , Andrew Jackson , Isaac Hayes ,  …
End of
Interstate 75 in Georgia , Interstate 65 in Alabama , Interstate 75 in Kentucky , Alabama State Route 17 , Alabama State Route 20 ,  …
Female Population
3,229,978
Fips State Code
"47"
Founded here
the Ku Klux Klan , University of Memphis , Tractor Supply Company , Presbyterian College , Unum ,  …
Governor
Phil Bredesen , Bill Haslam
Highest Point
Clingmans Dome
Hispanic Population
73,945
Illegal
commit adultery
Iso 3166:2 Code
"US-TN"
Jurisdiction
Tennessee Department of Correction , Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency , Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency , Tennessee Department of Agriculture , Massachusetts Highway Department ,  …
Language
English , written English , written US English
Latitude North
Kentucky
Legal Driving Age
16 years
Location
the United States , North America , The Confederate States of America , the world , the Americas ,  …
Location of
Total Nonstop Action Wrestling , Nashville, Tennessee , Memphis, Tennessee , Jack Daniel's , FedEx Corporation ,  …
Male Population
3,066,276
Mean House Value
$93,000
Median Household Income
$42,389
Mouth of
Duck River
Nearest Settlement of
Reelfoot Lake , McGhee Tyson Airport , Kentucky Lake , Lake Barkley , Percy Priest Lake ,  …
Newspapers
The Tennessean , Knoxville News Sentinel , The Commercial Appeal , The Commercial Appeal , Chattanooga Times Free Press ,  …
Nickname
"Volunteer State" , "The Volunteer State"
Often Found
pecan , Lily of the Valley , Acer rubrum , Juglans nigra , Acer negundo ,  …
Oldest Town
Jonesborough
Origin of
Justin Timberlake , Lisa Marie Presley , Koopsta Knicca , Young Buck , Skillet ,  …
Overlaps
The Mississippi River , Appalachian Mountains , Tennessee River , Interstate 26 , Mount Le Conte ,  …
Partly in
the United States
Pet Name
"The Volunteer State" , "Volunteer State"
Place Of Incorporation of
Cracker Barrel , Dollar General , Corrections Corporation of America , King Pharmaceuticals , Saks Incorporated ,  …
Politicians
Davy Crockett , Bill Frist , Harold Ford , Fred Dalton Thompson , Lamar Alexander ,  …
Population
6,200,000
Raised
Al Gore , Alex Haley , Peter Liske
Representative
Samuel Mayes Arnell , Al Gore , Andrew Johnson , Bill Frist , Fred Dalton Thompson ,  …
Residents
Mark Calaway , Johnny Cash , Randy Orton , Tina Turner , Dolly Parton ,  …
Senator
Lamar Alexander , Bob Corker
Separate From
Washington, D.C.
State Bird
Northern Mockingbird
State Butterfly
Zebra Swallowtail Butterfly
State Capital, Capital
Nashville, Tennessee
State Motto
"Agriculture and Commerce"
Subsidiaries
Neyland Stadium
Telephone Code
+1.931 , +1.901 , +1.865 , +1.731 , +1.615 ,  …
The Area Served By
Publix , Cook Out , Food Lion , Harris Teeter , American Electric Power ,  …
Theme of
Scopes Trial , The Client , Child of God , Outer Dark , Night of Thunder ,  …
Things Running Through
The Mississippi River , Tennessee River
Unemployment
10.7%
Visited by
Miley Cyrus , Peyton Manning , Nathan Bedford Forrest , Hernando de Soto , Guy Sebastian ,  …
Visitors
George W. Bush
Website
http://www.tennessee.gov
White Population
5,048,678

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: