Taipei

Taipei

Taipei, officially known as Taipei City, is the capital city and a special municipality of Taiwan.

settlement, city, town or city, populated place, administrative area within a nation above city-level, taiwanese direct-controlled municipality, university city, geographical area

Aliases
"at taipei" , "in taipei" , "taipei"
Area
271.689752774 square kilometres , 271.8 square kilometres , 104.9 square miles , 271.7997 square kilometres
Births
Jay Chou , Rainie Yang , Takeshi Kaneshiro , Kobe Tai , Shu Qi ,  …
Broadcast Area of
Hit Fm Taiwan
Capital of
Taiwan , Republic of China , Taiwan Province, People's Republic of China
Closest Airport
Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport , Taipei Songshan Airport
Contents
asus , High Tech Computer Corporation , China Airlines , Foxconn , EVA Air ,  …
Coordinates
25°01'60"N , 25°01'60"N , 25°01'58"N , 121°31'60"E , 121°38'00"E ,  …
Deaths
Chiang Kai-shek , Subhas Chandra Bose , Chiang Ching-kuo , Chiang Fang-liang , Chiang Wei-kuo ,  …
Established
1709
Founded here
asus , D-Link , Quanta Computers , Transcend , Compal Electronics ,  …
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/1668341/
Gns Unique Feature Identifier
"-2637882"
Iso 3166:2 Code
"TW-TPE"
Location
Taiwan , Republic of China , T’ai-pei , China
Location of
Taipei 101 , asus , Kuomintang , Garmin , China Airlines ,  …
Mayor
Hau Lung-pin
Met Office ID
"158"
Nearest City to
Yangmingshan
Nearest Settlement of
Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport
North of
a home weather station
Origin of
Vanness Wu , Chthonic , Yinling , Chen Chi Chen , Evan Yo ,  …
Overlaps
Qixing Mountain
Pet Name
"The City of Azaleas" , "the City of Azaleas"
Population
7,156,904 , 2,606,151 , 2,619,920
Population density
24,975 per square mile , 9,639.16 per square kilometre
Residents
Jerry Yang , Liu , Lu Yen-hsun , Chan Yung-jan , Hsieh Su-wei ,  …
Subsidiaries
Taipei Municipal Baseball Stadium , Tianmu Baseball Stadium
Things Running Through
Zhongxiao Road , Zhongshan Road , Nanjing Road , Xinsheng Road , Minsheng Road
Water Proportion
1.0% , 1%
Water area
2.7 square kilometres
Website
http://english.taipei.gov.tw
Websites
http://www.protocol.taipei.gov.tw/sister/esister.htm

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is the taipei in taiwan