Stephen Grover Cleveland

Stephen Grover Cleveland

Stephen Grover Cleveland was the 22nd and 24th President of the United States.

President, person, politician, mayor, political appointer, male person

Age at Death
71 years, 3 months and 6 days old
Aliases
"president cleveland" , "steven grover cleveland" , "us president grover cleveland" , "us president stephen grover cleveland" , "president stephen grover cleveland" ,  …
Attributes
white person , male , Scotch-Irish American , Scottish American , american ,  …
Born
1837 , the 18th of March 1837 , Caldwell, New Jersey
Buried
Princeton Cemetery
Children
Ruth Cleveland , Esther Cleveland
Colleague of
Daniel S. Lamont
Commander in
Hawaiian Rebellions
Died
1908 , the 24th of June 1908 , New Jersey , Princeton, New Jersey , myocardial infarction
Dying Words
""I have tried so hard to do right.""
Educated
Princeton University , the White House
First Name
Stephen , Grover
Friends
Liliʻuokalani
Gender
male
Height
5 feet and 11 inches
Legal name, Full name
"Stephen Grover Cleveland"
Middle-name
"Grover"
Nationality
american
Occupation
mayor
Organisations
Democratic Party
Predecessor
Chester A. Arthur
Project Gutenberg URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/gutendata/resource/people/Cleveland_Grover_1837-1908
Quotes
"Your every voter, as surely as your chief magistrate, exercises a public trust." , "Though the people support the government; the government should not support the people." , "The United States is not a nation to which peace is a necessity." , "The ship of democracy, which has weathered all storms, may sink through the mutiny of those on board." , "The lesson should be constantly enforced that though the people support the Government, Government should not support the people." ,  …
Ranking
twenty-fourth, US president and single member ordering with repetition , twenty-second, US president and single member ordering with repetition , twenty-fourth, US president and ordering by first membership , twenty-second, US president and ordering by first membership
Religion
Presbyterianism
Residence
Buffalo, New York
Spouse
Frances Folsom Cleveland , Rose Cleveland
Successor
William McKinley
Term of office
the 4th of March 1885 to the 4th of March 1889 , the 4th of March 1893 to the 4th of March 1897
Went to
the Netherlands , Florida

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: