South Africa

South Africa

South Africa, officially the Republic of South Africa, is the southernmost country in Africa.

UN-recognised country, sovereign state, country, geographical area of significant size, republic, populated place, african country, aircraft owner, geographical area

Adjectival
"South African"
Age of Consent
16 years
Aliases
"at south africa" , "in south africa" , "south africa"
Alumni
Cromwell Everson
Ambassador
Harry Schwarz , Sandra Botha , Deneys Reitz , Sibusiso Bengu , Zach de Beer ,  …
Area
1,221,037 square kilometres , 221,037 square kilometres , 221 square kilometres
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known , autonomous
Average Age At Death
42 years and 7 months old
Births
Nelson Mandela , Charlize Theron , J. R. R. Tolkien , Tia Mowry , Steve Nash ,  …
Borders
Zimbabwe , Botswana , Namibia , Mozambique , Swaziland ,  …
Broadcast Area of
94.7 Highveld Stereo , SAfm , Metro FM , Capital Radio 604 , MFM 92.6 ,  …
CIA World Factbook URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/factbook/resource/South_Africa
Capital
Pretoria , Bloemfontein , Cape Town
Closest Airport
OR Tambo International Airport , King Shaka International Airport , Polokwane International Airport , Mmabatho International Airport , Johan Pienaar Airport ,  …
Country Of Origin of
Life Is Wild , Shaka Zulu , Idols , Orkney Snork Nie , URBO: The Adventures of Pax Afrika
Created, Independence
December 11th 1931
Currency, Operator of
South African rand
Deaths
Helena Bonham Carter , Steve Biko , Cecil John Rhodes , Kevin Carter , Bartolomeu Dias ,  …
Defense Budget
$3,500,000,000
Died
assassination
Driving Side
left
Emergency Number
+27.112
Examples
geographical parents are statically known
Featured in
Mugabe and the White African
Fighters
South African Air Force , Umkhonto we Sizwe , South African Special Forces Brigade , Desert Air Force , Transvaal Scottish Regiment ,  …
Fips 10 4 Code For
"SF"
Flag
Flag of South Africa
Founded
South African Broadcasting Corporation
Founded here
SABMiller , RSA Security , Sasol , Old Mutual , Bidorbuy ,  …
GDP
$282,600,000,000
Golfers, Raised
Ernie Els
Graduated
Bobby Skinstad
HIV Patients
5,700,000
Head Of State
Jacob Zuma
Illegal
use a telephone while driving
In the Basin of
Limpopo , Vaal , Tugela , Berg , Rio Incomáti ,  …
Infant Mortality Rate
60.7
International Phone Code
+27
Jurisdiction
South African Secret Service , South African Ministry of Communications , South African Ministry of Agriculture and Land Affairs , South African Ministry of Education , South African National Academy of Intelligence ,  …
Language
English , Afrikaans , Zulu , Isixhosa , South African English ,  …
Languages
English , Afrikaans , South Ndebele , Northern Sotho , Swati ,  …
Latitude North
Zimbabwe , Botswana
Leader
Jacob Zuma , Kgalema Motlanthe , Helen Zille , Julius Malema , Tokyo Sexwale ,  …
Leader's Title
"President"
Legal Driving Age
18 years
Location
Africa , the world , Sub-Saharan Africa , the southern hemisphere , the Common Monetary Area ,  …
Location of
Cape Town , Johannesburg , Lesotho , Death Valley , Pretoria ,  …
Manufactures
Valour class frigate
Map
http://maps.google.com/maps?q=south africa
Movie Ratings
PG , A , 18LNPS , 18 , 16LV ,  …
Movies
Hotel Rwanda , Starship Troopers 3: Marauder , The Gods Must Be Crazy , Shark Attack 3: Megalodon , Tsotsi ,  …
NGA Class, Administrative Areas
south african province
National Anthem
National anthem of South Africa
National Football Team
South Africa national football team
Nationality of
François Verster
Nearest Settlement of
Cape Town International Airport , King Shaka International Airport , AFB Waterkloof , AFB Hoedspruit , AFB Makhado ,  …
Oficially Recognises
Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic
Often Found
cheetah , penguin , leopard , hippopotamus , ostrich ,  …
Operator
South African Airways , 1Time , Mango , kulula.com , Safair ,  …
Origin of
Seether , Nul , J. R. Rotem , Jean Grae , Lucky Dube ,  …
Overlaps
Limpopo , Witwatersrand , Signal Hill , Magaliesberg , Ubombo ,  …
Partly in
Africa , Kalahari
Political Leader
Kgalema Motlanthe , Jacob Zuma , Amos Masondo , Peter Marais , Helen Zille ,  …
Political Parties
African National Congress , Congress of the People , South African Communist Party , United Democratic Front , African Christian Democratic Party ,  …
Population
49,320,000
Population density
41 per square kilometre , 39 per square kilometre
Possible Languages
Dutch , Tamil , Tsotsitaal , South African Sign Language , Fanagalo ,  …
President
Nelson Mandela , Jacob Zuma , Mbeki
Prime Minister
Jacob Zuma , Hendrik Frensch Verwoerd , Theophilus Ebenhaezer Dönges
Published
The Power of One , Disgrace , Waiting for the Barbarians , Life Is Wild , Goodbye Bafana ,  …
Residents
Nelson Mandela , archbishop , Gary Player , Pieter Willem Botha , Ernie Els ,  …
Second City
Cape Town
Separate From
the United Kingdom , England
Sports Stars
Irene van Dyk
Sunny in
February , January , December
System of government
republic
Terrain Types
plateau , narrow coastal plain , Hill
The Area Served By
Penguin Books , City Year , Nedbank , Bank of Taiwan , Virgin Unite ,  …
Theme of
Lethal Weapon 2 , The Power of One , Diamonds Are Forever , The Smell of Apples , Long Walk to Freedom ,  …
Visited by
Roger Federer , Leona Lewis , Rudyard Kipling , Paul Simon , Francis Bacon ,  …
Won
Rugby World Cup

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is the south africa
  • what is the area south africa
  • what is the country rsa
  • who is rsa
  • who is south africa
  • facts about rsa
  • facts about souht africa
  • facts about [south africa]
  • facts about south africa