Yangon

Yangon

Yangon is a former capital of Myanmar and the capital of Yangon Region.

settlement, city, town or city, populated place, university city, geographical area

Area
1,035.99524413 square kilometres , 598.75 square kilometres
Births
Nick Drake , Aung San Suu Kyi , Harry H. Corbett , Prakash Karat , Peter Townsend ,  …
Borders
Inya Lake , Kandawgyi Lake
Capital of
Myanmar (Burma) , British rule in Burma , State of Burma , Yangon Division
Closest Airport
Yangon International Airport
Contents
Air Bagan , Myanmar Airways International , Myanma Airways , Air Mandalay , Star Airlines ,  …
Coordinates
16°46'60"N , 16°48'00"N , 96°09'00"E
Deaths
Aung San , Bahadur Shah II , Ne Win , Khun Sa , Felice Beato ,  …
Former Name
"Rangoon"
Founded
Alaungpaya
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/1298824/
Gns Unique Feature Identifier
"-440623"
Location
Asia , Myanmar (Burma) , southeast Asia , the Far East , Yangon ,  …
Location of
Shwedagon Pagoda , Air Bagan , Mahalo Air , Myanmar Airways International , Myanma Airways ,  …
Met Office ID
"2710" , "156"
Nearest City to
Hlawga National Park
Nearest Settlement of
Yangon International Airport , Inya Lake , Kandawgyi Lake
Origin of
Annabella Lwin , Zaw Win Htut , Maykhala , Kaiser
Population
4,348,000 , 5,500,000 , 4,088,000
Residents
Aung San Suu Kyi , Win Oo
Slogan
"ရန်ကုန ဏကမကာ ၾေညေတ ြ်ေ ၾေည Yangon Purum Manaw Ra Man" , "Yangon Purum Manaw Ra Man"
Time Zone Area
Myanmar (Burma)
Uncommon Terms
"dagon"
Website
http://www.yangoncity.com.mm

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: