Portland, Oregon

Portland, Oregon

Portland is the largest city in the U.S. state of Oregon, located near the confluence of the Willamette and Columbia rivers.

settlement, city, town or city, populated place, university city, geographical area

Aliases
"at portland" , "in portland" , "portland"
Area
145.4 square miles , 376.5 square kilometres
Births
Tonya Harding , Matt Groening , Henry Wadsworth Longfellow , Sara Jean Underwood , Katee Sackhoff ,  …
Borders
Vancouver, Washington
Broadcast Area of
KNRK , KXL-FM , KPOJ , KCMD , KUFO-FM ,  …
Capital of
Multnomah County, OR
Closest Airport
Portland International Airport , Portland-Troutdale Airport
Contents
Reed College , Portland State , Fred Meyer , Freightliner LLC , TD Banknorth ,  …
Coordinates
45°31'12"N , 122°40'55"W
Deaths
Mitch Mitchell , Marian Anderson , Lyle Alzado , Buddy Rose , Anne Schedeen ,  …
Elevation
15.2 metres (49.9 feet) , 50 feet , 12 metres
End of
Interstate 84 , Interstate 84 in Oregon , Interstate 505 , Oregon Route 99E , Oregon Route 10 ,  …
Established
February 8th 1851
Featured in
Twilight , My Own Private Idaho , Feast of Love , Zero Effect , Kansas City Bomber ,  …
Films
Twilight
Founded here
Dark Horse Comics , US Bank , Reed College , Fred Meyer , Gerber Legendary Blades ,  …
GNIS ID
"1136645"
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/5746545/
Housing Units in 2000
237,307
Land area
134.3 square miles , 347.9 square kilometres , 347,890,185 square metres
Leader
Dan Saltzman , Erik Sten , Randy Leonard
Leader's Title
"Commissioners"
Location
the United States , Oregon , Multnomah County, OR , Washington County, OR , Clackamas County, OR ,  …
Location of
Reed College , Portland State , Fred Meyer , Rose Garden , California Pizza Kitchen ,  …
Locations
the Oregon 541 telephone code area , the Oregon 971 telephone code area , the Oregon 503 telephone code area
Mayor
Tom Potter , Sam Adams
Met Office ID
"278"
Nearest City to
Timberline Lodge ski area , Fort Canby, Washington , Mount Hood Skibowl , Cooper Spur , Wildwood Recreation Site ,  …
Nearest Settlement of
Hessel Tractor Heliport
North of
Oregon City, Oregon
Official Web Site of, Website
http://www.portlandonline.com
Origin of
Elliott Smith , The Decemberists , Everclear , The Dandy Warhols , She & Him ,  …
Overlaps
ZIP code 97086 , ZIP code 97299 , ZIP code 97298 , ZIP code 97296 , ZIP code 97294 ,  …
Pet Name
"Little Beirut" , "Oregon for a complete listing." , "and "Little Beirut" See Nicknames of Portland" , "PDX" , "P-town" ,  …
Population
582,130
Population density
4,288.38 per square mile , 1,655.31 per square kilometre , 4,199.17 per square mile , 1,640.3 per square kilometre
Raised
Matt Groening , Signe Toly Anderson , Morten Lauridsen
Representative
Dan Saltzman , Erik Sten
Residents
Chuck Palahniuk , Elliott Smith , Matt Groening , Gus Van Sant , film producer ,  …
Subsidiaries
PGE Park
The Area Served By
XM Satellite Radio
US Census URI
http://www.rdfabout.com/rdf/usgov/geo/us/or/counties/multnomah_county/portland
Visited by
Courtney Love , Jim Gorsek
Water area
11.1 square miles , 28.6 square kilometres , 28,615,208 square metres

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

  • facts about [portland or] (90%)
  • what is portland (1%)
  • facts about bridgetown (1%)
  • facts about portland, oregon (1%)
  • facts about portland (1%)

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is portland, oregon?
  • what is portland?
  • what is portland or
  • what is portland oregon
  • what is portland, oregon
  • facts about portland oregon
  • portland, oregon????
  • portland oregon?
  • portland oregon!!!!?
  • about portland?
  • facts about -portland