Plymouth

Plymouth

Plymouth is a city on the south coast of Devon, England, about south-west of Exeter and west-south-west of London, between the mouths of the rivers Plym to the east and Tamar to the west where they join Plymouth Sound.

settlement, city, town or city, UK unitary authority, LDC link settlement, populated place, administrative area within a nation above city-level, university city, geographical area

Aliases
"at plymouth" , "in plymouth" , "plymouth"
Area
79.29 square kilometres
Attributes
searchable within
Births
Thomas Daley , Robert Falcon Scott , William Bligh , Michael Foot , David Chokachi ,  …
Borders
Devonport, England , Stonehouse, Devon, England
Broadcast Area of
Plymouth Sound FM , Radio Plymouth , Heart Plymouth , Cross Rhythms Plymouth
Capital of
Montserrat
Closest Airport
Plymouth City Airport
Contents
University of Plymouth , Air Southwest , Skymark Airlines , Plymouth College , Devonport High School for Boys ,  …
Coordinates
50°22'17.03"N , 4°08'23"W
Deaths
Martin Frobisher , William Howe , Francis Chichester , Beryl Cook , Robert Blake ,  …
District Code
"PL9" , "PL10" , "PL8" , "PL6" , "PL7" ,  …
District Codes
UK postcode district PL10 , UK postcode district PL9 , UK postcode district PL8 , UK postcode district PL7 , UK postcode district PL6 ,  …
End of
A379 road
Established
1928 , 1620
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/2640194/
Iso 3166:2 Code
"GB-PLY"
Leader's Title
"Lord Mayor" , "HQ"
Location
the United Kingdom , England , the South-West of England , UK postcode area PL , the Plymouth telephone code area ,  …
Location of
University of Plymouth , Air Southwest , Carlson Companies , Home Park , Skymark Airlines ,  …
Met Office ID
"13"
Nearest Settlement of
the area of UK postcode PL9 9TP , the area of UK postcode PL9 9SJ , the area of UK postcode PL9 9DH , the area of UK postcode PL9 9DG , the area of UK postcode PL9 9DE ,  …
Origin of
Ron Goodwin , Bob Weston , NoComply , Shawn Harvey , Colin C. Allrich ,  …
Pet Name
"Spirit of Discovery"
Population
256,700 , 252,800
Population density
8,261 per square mile , 3,188 per square kilometre , 8,138 per square mile , 3,142 per square kilometre
Post Town for
Stonehouse, Devon, England , Efford, England , Wembury, England , Laira, England , Mutley Plain ,  …
Representative
Plymouth Argyle F.C.
Residents
Adam Hart-Davis , John Foulston , Solomon Alexander Hart , Rohana Rajapakse , Nicholas Matthews Condy ,  …
Slogan
"The name of Jehova is the strongest tower" , "Turris fortissima est nomen Jehova"
Telephone area
the Plymouth telephone code area
Time Zone Area
the British time region
UK NGR
"SX475538" , "SX4754"
Website
http://www.plymouth.gov.uk

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: