Paul McCartney

Paul McCartney

Sir James Paul McCartney MBE is an English singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, and composer.

singer, musician, guitarist, composer, singer-songwriter, pianist, person, actor, artist, record producer, lyricist, convicted criminal, Gemini person, human being, organisation or other legal person, vegetarian, musical act, band member, person that is the musical composer for a film, company founder, award winner, person that was nominated for an award, honour or prize

Active
1957 onwards
Albums
Driving Rain , Run Devil Run , Ram , McCartney , Red Rose Speedway ,  …
Aliases
"paul mccartney"
Attributes
rock music , pop music , male , classical , psychedelic rock ,  …
Birthday
the 18th of June
Born
1942 , June 1942 , June 18th 1942 , the United Kingdom , England ,  …
Career start
1957
Cast Member of
The Beatles
Children, Sons
James McCartney
Composed
Hey Jude , Yesterday , Come Together , A Day in the Life , Helter Skelter ,  …
Composer for
Across the Universe , The Lake House , Let It Be , Spies Like Us , The Magic Christian ,  …
Composer on
Across the Universe , The Lake House , A Hard Day's Night , Let It Be , Spies Like Us ,  …
Contributor to
Mirror Mirror
Daughters
Stella McCartney
Directed
Magical Mystery Tour
Educated
Liverpool Institute High School for Boys
Father
Jim and Mary McCartney
Featured in
Let It Be , The Beatles , Beatles , Paul McCartney , Klaus Voormann ,  …
First Name
"James"
Founded
Apple Records , Apple Corps
Full name
"James Paul McCartney" , "Sir James Paul McCartney"
Gender
male , female
Genre
classical , psychedelic rock , Pop rock , experimental rock , pop music ,  …
Height
1.803 metres (5.915 feet) , 5 feet and 11 inches
Husband
U2 , Shawn Graham
Last Name
"McCartney"
Legal name
"Sir James Paul McCartney" , "James Paul McCartney"
Lyrics
Yesterday , A Day in the Life , The Long and Winding Road , Can't Buy Me Love , Here, There and Everywhere ,  …
Main Occupation
entrepreneur , film producer , artist , record producer , musician ,  …
Middle-name
"Paul"
Name-source of
Struszia mccartneyi
Nationality
english , british
Occupation
singer , singer-songwriter , film composer , guitarist , Drummer ,  …
Organisations
Wings , The Quarrymen , The Fireman , Irish migration to Britain , The Beatles in Hamburg ,  …
Origin
London
Plays
guitar , piano , bass guitar , Gibson Les Paul , drum kit ,  …
Producer of
Band on the Run , McCartney , Ram , Those Were the Days , Anthology 2 ,  …
Quotes
"When we were starting off as kids, just the idea of maybe going to do this as a living instead of getting what we thought was going to be a boring job, was exciting." , "We were pretty good mates until the Beatles started to split up and Yoko came into it. It was more like old army buddies splitting up on account of wedding bells." , "Think globally, act locally." , "There are only four people who knew what the Beatles were about anyway." , "Nothing pleases me more than to go into a room and come out with a piece of music." ,  …
Record label
EMI , CBS Records , Apple Records , Capitol Records , Hear Music ,  …
Recorded
a radio show
Residence
Liverpool
Saw
a wall poster
Siblings
Mike McCartney
Singer of
The Beatles
Singles
Say Say Say , Maybe I'm Amazed , No More Lonely Nights , Pipes of Peace , Ebony and Ivory ,  …
Sings
Too Many People
Spouse
Heather Mills McCartney
Starred in
Shrek Ever After , Shrek Goes Fourth , Yellow Submarine , A Hard Day's Night , Let It Be ,  …
Theme of
Nowhere Boy
Website
http://www.PaulMcCartney.com , http://www.paulmccartney.com , http://www.paulmccartney.com/
Went to
Portugal , Lisbon
Wife
Linda McCartney
Wrote
Live and Let Die , Ob-La-Di, Ob-La-Da , Ebony and Ivory , Maybe I'm Amazed , Mull of Kintyre ,  …
Wrote for Screen
Magical Mystery Tour , Give My Regards to Broad Street

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • who is james mccartney?
  • who is james mccartney
  • who is sir paul mccartney
  • who is paul mc cartney
  • who was paul mccartney
  • who is james paul mccartney
  • facts about james mccartney
  • who is paul mccartney?
  • facts about james paul mccartney
  • who is paul mc cartney ,
  • facts about beatrice mccartney