Orlando, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Orlando is a city in the U.S. state of Florida, and the county seat of Orange County.

settlement, city, town or city, populated place, university city, geographical area

Aliases
"at orlando" , "in orlando" , "orlando"
Area
261.588799144 square kilometres , 101.0 square miles , 261.5 square kilometres
Births
Wesley Snipes , Monty Sopp , Warren Sapp , Wayne Brady , Scott Stapp ,  …
Broadcast Area of
WQTM , WRUM , WLAA , WRLZ , WYGM
Capital of, County Seat of
Orange County, FL
Closest Airport
Orlando International Airport , Orlando Sanford International Airport , Orlando Executive Airport , Kissimmee Gateway Airport , Orlando Apopka Airport
Contents
Total Nonstop Action Wrestling , AirTran Airways , Hard Rock Cafe , University of Central Florida , Heart Attack Grill ,  …
Coordinates
28°32'17.16"N , 28°32'36"N , 81°22'45.84"W
Deaths
Hedy Lamarr , Lou Thesz , Bill Bright , Morton Gould , Root Boy Slim ,  …
Elevation
34 metres , 98 feet , 30 metres
End of
International Drive , John Young Parkway , Florida State Road 436 , Florida State Road 434 , Florida State Road 423 ,  …
Established
1875
Founded here
Olive Garden , Tupperware , Answers.com , Southern , Pentaho ,  …
GNIS ID
"288240"
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/4167147/
Housing Units in 2000
88,486
Land area
93.5 square miles , 242.2 square kilometres , 242,151,838 square metres
Location
the United States , Florida , The Confederate States of America
Location of
Total Nonstop Action Wrestling , Orlando Magic , Disney World , Disneyland Park , AirTran Airways ,  …
Mayor
Buddy Dyer
Met Office ID
"275"
Nearest Settlement of
McCoy Air Force Base
North of
Sarasota, Florida
Official Web Site of, Website
http://www.cityoforlando.net
Origin of
Backstreet Boys , Mandy Moore , 'N Sync , Trivium , Death ,  …
Overlaps
ZIP code 32834 , ZIP code 32833 , ZIP code 32832 , ZIP code 32831 , ZIP code 32830 ,  …
Pet Name
"the 407" , "O-Town" , "The City Beautiful" , "The City Beautiful, O-Town"
Population
235,860
Population density
2,282.36 per square mile , 951.77 per square kilometre , 2,180.06 per square mile , 842.01 per square kilometre
Residents
Shaquille O'Neal , Mandy Moore , Wesley Snipes , Anna Kournikova , Rob Thomas ,  …
Slogan
"Say Yes to Orlando"
Subsidiaries
Citrus Bowl
US Census URI
http://www.rdfabout.com/rdf/usgov/geo/us/fl/counties/orange_county/orlando
Visited by
Jasmine Murray
Water area
7.5 square miles , 19.3 square kilometres , 19,318,223 square metres

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is orlando
  • what is orlando?
  • facts about orlando florida
  • how far is schonbrunn from naschmarkt
  • facts about orlando fl