Norway

Norway

Norway, officially the Kingdom of Norway, is a sovereign and unitary monarchy whose territory comprises the western portion of the Scandinavian Peninsula plus Jan Mayen and the Arctic archipelago of Svalbard.

UN-recognised country, sovereign state, country, currency zone, geographical area of significant size, democratic monarchy, populated place, european country, geographical area

Adjectival
"Norwegian"
Administrative Areas
Norwegian county
Age of Consent
16 years
Aliases
"at norway" , "in norway" , "norway"
Ambassador
Thorvald Stoltenberg , Sverre Stub , Mona Juul , Knut Vollebæk , Francis Hagerup ,  …
Area
323,802 square kilometres , 385,252 square kilometres
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known , autonomous
Average Age At Death
79 years and 5 months old
Banned
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Births
Edvard Munch , Anni-Frid Lyngstad , Varg Vikernes , Vicky Vette , Henrik Ibsen ,  …
Borders
Russia , Sweden , Finland
Builder of
SS Viking
CIA World Factbook URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/factbook/resource/Norway
Capital
Oslo
Closest Airport
Oslo Airport, Gardermoen , Sandefjord Airport, Torp , Bergen Airport, Flesland , Trondheim Airport, Værnes , Oslo Airport, Fornebu ,  …
Contents
Scandinavian Airlines System , Jotun , Elkjøp , Kvikk Lunsj , Toro ,  …
Coordinates
59°55'60"N , 10°41'00"E
Country Of Origin of
Designerspirene , Sesam Stasjon
Created, Independence
May 8th 1945
Creator of
Amigo
Currency, Operator of
Norwegian krone
Deaths
Edvard Munch , Henrik Ibsen , Edvard Grieg , Euronymous , Vidkun Quisling ,  …
Defense Budget
$4,000,000,000
Driving Side
right
Eurostat URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/eurostat/resource/countries/Norway
Examples
geographical parents are statically known
Fighters
Norwegian Army , Royal Norwegian Air Force , Max Manus , Marinejegerkommandoen , Hærens Jegerkommando ,  …
Fips 10 4 Code For, ISO Code
"NO"
Flag
Flag of Norway
Founded here
Opera Software , University of Oslo , Statoil , Norsk Hydro , Helly Hansen ,  …
GDP
$391,500,000,000
HIV Patients
3,000
Head Of State, Monarch
Harald V of Norway
Holiday
Yule , Norwegian Constitution Day , jul , Winter Nights
Illegal
use a telephone while driving
In the Basin of
Mjøsa , Tornionjoki , Hornindalsvatnet , Göta Älv , Akerselva ,  …
Infant Mortality Rate
3.7
International Phone Code
+47
Invader
Nazi Germany
Involved in
Battle of Largs , Battle of Fulford , Battle of Kringen
Jurisdiction
Norwegian Army , Royal Norwegian Navy , Royal Norwegian Air Force , Norwegian Armed Forces , the Government Pension Fund of Norway ,  …
Language
spoken Norwegian , written Norwegian
Languages
spoken Norwegian
Leader
Siv Jensen , Einar Gerhardsen , Erik Solheim , Per Borten , Christian Michelsen ,  …
Leader's Title
"King" , "Monarch"
Legislature
Parliament of the United Kingdom
Location
Europe , the EU , Scandinavia , the world , the Northern Hemisphere ,  …
Location of
Oslo , Svalbard , Bergen , Bergen , Scandinavian Airlines System ,  …
Manufactures
SS France , Norwegian Dawn , Norwegian Gem , Norwegian Spirit , Norwegian Star ,  …
Map
http://maps.google.com/maps?q=norway
Movie Ratings
A , 7 , 5 , 18 , 16 ,  …
Movies
Angels & Demons , Dogville , The Witches , Dancer in the Dark , Flight of the Navigator ,  …
NGA Class
Norwegian county , Norwegian municipality
National Anthem
Ja, vi elsker dette landet
Nearest Settlement of
Trondheim Airport, Værnes , Svalbard Airport, Longyear , Haugesund Airport, Karmøy , Kjeller Airport , Geilo Airport, Dagali ,  …
Newspapers
Aftenposten , Verdens Gang , Dagbladet , Adresseavisen , Bergens Tidende ,  …
North of
Denmark
Often Found
Valerian , Lily of the Valley , Norway Spruce , Tansy , Woodruff ,  …
Operator
Scandinavian Airlines System , Norwegian Air Shuttle , SAS Group , Widerøe , Vildanden ,  …
Organisations
NATO , Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
Origin of
Mayhem , Alexander Rybak , Dimmu Borgir , a-ha , Röyksopp ,  …
Overlaps
North Sea , Troll Wall , Jotunheimen , Beerenberg , European route E6 ,  …
Partly in
Europe , Scandinavian Mountains
Political Leader
Siv Jensen , Jon Sudbø , Albert Nordengen , Christian Homann Schweigaard , Frederik Stang ,  …
Political Parties
Norwegian Labour Party , Progress Party , Conservative Party of Norway , Socialist Left Party , Centre Party ,  …
Population
4,858,200 , 4,850,440
Population density
12.5 per square kilometre , 31 per square mile , 12.3 per square kilometre
Possible Languages
Northern Sami , Kven Finnish , Norwegian Sign Language , Traveller Norwegian , Norwegian Nynorsk
Prime Minister
Jens Stoltenberg , Christopher Hornsrud , Gunnar Knudsen , Emil Stang , Ivar Lykke ,  …
Published
A Doll's House , Sophie's World , Norway's Next Top Model , Kristin Lavransdatter , Out Stealing Horses ,  …
Raised
Negar Khan
Released
The Sell-Out , A Song for Martin , Gunfighter's Moon , Open Season , Open Season ,  …
Residents
Niels Henrik Abel , Viacheslav Datsik , Kristian Birkeland , Ragnar Tørnquist , Bruce Bawer ,  …
Separate From
the United Kingdom , England
State Bird
White-throated Dipper
Subsidiaries
Norwegian Space Centre
System of government, System of Government
democratic monarchy
Terrain Types
mountain , tundra , fjord , plateau , valley
The Area Served By
7digital , Norges Statsbaner , QXL , LOVEFiLM , If P&C Insurance ,  …