North Carolina

North Carolina is a state in the Southeastern United States.

US state, administrative area within a nation, state, trading day area, geographical subdivision of the US, populated place, geographical area

Abbreviation, Short Form
"NC"
Aliases
"at north carolina" , "in north carolina" , "north carolina"
Alumni
Charlie Scott , Camille Little
Area
139,581 square kilometres , 139,580 square kilometres , 139,509 square kilometres , 139,389 square kilometres
Area Served
UNC-TV
Asian Population
192,121
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known
Average Household Income
$46,574
Births
Jeff Hardy , Frank Lucas , Andrew Jackson , Vince McMahon , Evan Rachel Wood ,  …
Black Population
2,027,898
Borders
Virginia , Georgia , Tennessee , South Carolina
Broadcast Area of
WRDU , WDCG , WRAL-FM , WRVA-FM , WZTK ,  …
Closest Airport
Raleigh-Durham International Airport , Camp Mackall , Wilmington International Airport , Fayetteville Regional Airport , Rocky Mount-Wilson Regional Airport
Coordinates
35°30'00"N , 80°00'00"W
Craigslist page
http://geo.craigslist.org/iso/us/nc
Creator of
Tennessee County
Deaths
Brandon Lee , John Edwards , Blackbeard , Jack Johnson , Jesse Helms ,  …
Designed
Carolina Inn
Discoverer
Adolf Hitler
End of
Interstate 40 in Tennessee , Interstate 85 in South Carolina , Interstate 77 in South Carolina , North Carolina Highway 16 , South Carolina Highway 9 ,  …
Featured in
Idlewild , Songcatcher , Shadrach , Death Screams , A Good Old Fashioned Orgy
Female Population
4,793,631
Fips State Code
"37"
Founded here
Duke University , Blackwater USA , Krispy Kreme , Wake Forest University , BB&T ,  …
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/4482348/
Governor
Mike Easley
Hispanic Population
118,754
Illegal
commit adultery
Iso 3166:2 Code
"US-NC"
Jurisdiction
North Carolina Department of Transportation , North Carolina Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission , North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources , North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services , North Carolina Department of Public Instruction ,  …
Language
English , written English , written US English
Legal Driving Age, Age of Consent
16 years
Location
the United States , North America , The Confederate States of America , the world , the Americas ,  …
Location of
the Bank of America , Charlotte, North Carolina , Duke University , Wachovia Corporation , Raleigh, North Carolina ,  …
Male Population
4,587,253
Mean House Value
$108,300
Median Household Income
$44,772
Mouth of
Roanoke River
Nearest Settlement of
Lake Norman , Camp Mackall , Lake Gaston , High Rock Lake , Lake Wylie ,  …
Nickname, Pet Name
"Old North State"
North of
South Carolina
Often Found
Lily of the Valley , Wild leek , Arisaema triphyllum , White Ash , Rhus typhina ,  …
Oldest Town
Bath
Operator of
Charlotte/Douglas International Airport
Origin of
The-Dream , Ryan Adams , Nina Simone , Jodeci , Petey Pablo ,  …
Overlaps
Appalachian Mountains , Blue Ridge Mountains , Clingmans Dome , New River, Virginia , Grandfather Mountain ,  …
Partly in
the United States
Place Of Incorporation of
PepsiCo , Lowe's , Krispy Kreme , Yum! Brands , BB&T ,  …
Politicians
John Edwards , Elizabeth Dole , Heath Shuler , G. K. Butterfield , Richard Burr ,  …
Population
9,250,000
Raised
Michael Jordan , James Taylor , Jaime Pressly , Chris Paul , John Coltrane ,  …
Representative
John Edwards , Elizabeth Dole , Richard Burr , William Hooper , Joseph Hewes ,  …
Residents
Jeff Hardy , The-Dream , Ric Flair , Matt Hardy , Fred Durst ,  …
Senator
Richard Burr , Kay R. Hagan
Separate From
Washington, D.C.
Source of
Cape Fear River , White Oak River
State Bird
Northern Cardinal
State Capital, Capital
Raleigh, North Carolina
State Flower
american Cornus
State Motto
"First in Flight"
Telephone Code
+1.984 , +1.980 , +1.919 , +1.910 , +1.828 ,  …
The Area Served By
Cook Out , Food Lion , Duke Energy , Harris Teeter , Penske Automotive Group ,  …
Theme of
Lost Boys , The Fiery Cross , The Body Farm , Blood Done Sign My Name , Surviving the Applewhites ,  …
Towns
Alamance County, NC
Unemployment
11%
Website
http://www.nccourts.org/Courts/Default.asp , http://www.nc.gov
White Population
6,917,452
Won
National Heritage Fellowship , Frederick Jackson Turner Award
Wordnet Synset ID
"109126305"
Wrote
An American Trilogy

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: