Niger

Niger

Niger, officially the Republic of Niger, is a landlocked country in Western Africa, named after the Niger River.

UN-recognised country, sovereign state, country, geographical area of significant size, populated place, african country, person that is a company director of a business, geographical area

Adjectival, Rare Terms
"Nigerien"
Aliases
"at niger" , "in niger" , "niger"
Area
1,267,000 square kilometres
Attributes
Muslim , geographical parents are statically known
Average Age At Death
43 years and 8 months old
Births
Tandja Mamadou , Martin Delany , Ouwo Moussa Maazou , Moussa Narry , Seyni Oumarou ,  …
Borders
Nigeria , Algeria , Libya , Mali , Chad ,  …
CIA World Factbook URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/factbook/resource/Niger
Capital
Niamey
Coordinates
14°51'33.26"N , 13°31'60"N , 14°51'33"N , 6°27'32.56"E , 2°05'00"E ,  …
Currency
CFA franc , the West African CFA franc
Deaths
Daouda Malam Wanké
Defense Budget
$45,000,000
Does
kill by capital punishment
Driving Side
right
Examples
geographical parents are statically known
Fips 10 4 Code For
"NG"
GDP
$4,174,000,000
HIV Patients
60,000
Head Of State
Tandja Mamadou , Salou Djibo
ISO Code
"NE"
In the Basin of
Niger , Lake Chad , Rima
Infant Mortality Rate
118.2
International Phone Code
+227
Language
French , Hausa , Kanuri , Tamashek , Zarma ,  …
Languages
French , Hausa , Fufulde , Kanuri , Zarma ,  …
Leader's Title
"President of the Supreme Council for the Restoration of Democracy" , "President"
Legislature
National Assembly of Niger
Location
Africa , the world , West Africa , the Northern Hemisphere , the West African Economic and Monetary Union ,  …
Location of
Niger , Maliki , Niamey , Agadez , Insurgency in the Maghreb ,  …
Map
http://maps.google.com/maps?q=niger
Movies
Le Wazzou polygame
NGA Class
first-level administrative division of Niger , arrondissement of Niger
National Anthem
La Nigérienne
Nearest Settlement of
Diori Hamani International Airport , Mano Dayak International Airport , Zinder Airport , Gaya Airport , Dosso Airport ,  …
Often Found
ostrich , tamarind , African Buffalo , Acacia nilotica , African Fish Eagle ,  …
Operator of
the West African CFA franc , CFA franc
Origin of
Group Bombino
Overlaps
Mont Idoukal-n-Taghès , Mekrou River , Rima , Blue Mountains , Aïr Mountains ,  …
Political Parties
Nigerien Party for Democracy and Socialism , National Movement , Nigerien Self-Management Party
Population
12,894,865 , 15,306,252 , 15,290,000
Population density
31.2 per square mile , 12.1 per square kilometre , 27.1 per square mile , 10.48 per square kilometre
Possible Languages
Tayart Tamajeq , Western Niger Fulfulde , Central-Eastern Niger Fulfulde , Tagdal , Tawallammat Tamajaq ,  …
Predominant Language
French
President
Tandja Mamadou , Mahamane Ousmane
Residents
Nigel Younge
Separate From
the United Kingdom
Terrain Types
sand dune , plain , Hill , desert
Websites
http://www.un.int/Niger , http://www.assemblee.ne

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is niger?