New York state

New York is a state in the Northeastern and Mid-Atlantic regions of the United States.

US state, administrative area within a nation, trading day area, geographical subdivision of the US, populated place, Constituency, wine-growing region, administrative area within a nation above city-level, geographical area

Abbreviation, Short Form
"NY"
Age of Consent
15 years
Aliases
"ny" , "at new york" , "in new york" , "new york"
Alumni
Eric Whitacre , Ed Franco
Area
128,403 square kilometres , 141,299 square kilometres
Asian Population
1,387,848
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known
Average Household Income
$55,980
Births
Tupac Shakur , Selena Gomez , Jay-Z , The Notorious B.I.G. , Michael Jordan ,  …
Black Population
3,352,100
Borders
Canada , Pennsylvania , Massachusetts , New Jersey , Quebec ,  …
Broadcast Area of
WSIA , WBBS , Vermont Public Radio , WNTQ , WYYY ,  …
Builder of
USS Sultana , USS Alarka
Closest Airport
Buffalo Airfield , Elizabeth Field , Elizabeth Field
Contents
Hearst Corporation , AllianceBernstein , New York Jets
Coordinates
43°00'00"N , 75°11'20"W
Craigslist page
http://geo.craigslist.org/iso/us/ny , http://newyork.craigslist.org
Deaths
Heath Ledger , John Lennon , Richard Nixon , Theodore Roosevelt , Natasha Richardson ,  …
Discoverer
Peter Minuit
Employees
Forrest Church , John Ordronaux
Employer
EXL
End of
Massachusetts Turnpike , Interstate 78 , Connecticut Turnpike , New Jersey Route 17 , U.S. Route 1/9 ,  …
Female Population
10,044,306
Films
Law & Order , Serendipity
Fips State Code
"36"
Founded here
Merck & Co. , Planet Hollywood , Dow Jones & Company , The Jim Henson Company , COLT Studio Group ,  …
Governor
Eliot Spitzer , David Paterson , Andrew Cuomo , William H. Seward
Hispanic Population
319,689
Illegal
commit adultery , use a telephone while driving
Iso 3166:2 Code
"US-NY"
Jurisdiction
New York State Department of Correctional Services , New York State Urban Development Corporation , New York State Department of Taxation and Finance
Language
English , written English , written US English
Latitude North
New Hampshire
Legal Driving Age
16 years
Location
the United States , North America , the world , the Americas , the Northern Hemisphere ,  …
Location of
New York City , Robert Pattinson , Manhattan, New York , the Statue of Liberty , Empire State Building ,  …
Male Population
9,497,147
Mean House Value
$148,700
Median Household Income
$53,448
Nationality of
Alan Riche
Nearest Settlement of
Lake Champlain , Stewart International Airport , Lake George , Seneca Lake , Cayuga Lake ,  …
Nickname, Pet Name
"The Empire State"
North of
Pennsylvania
Often Found
Wild leek , Arisaema triphyllum , White Ash , Viburnum opulus , Rhus typhina ,  …
Operator of
Adirondack Regional Airport
Origin of
50 Cent , Danity Kane , Kiss , Sean Combs , Jennifer Lopez ,  …
Overlaps
Appalachian Mountains , Catskill Mountains , Adirondack Mountains , Susquehanna River , Delaware River ,  …
Partly in
the United States
Place Of Incorporation of
General Electric , Bed Bath and Beyond , 4Kids Entertainment , Movado , John Wiley & Sons ,  …
Politicians
Hillary Clinton , William Randolph Hearst , Kirsten Gillibrand , Boss Tweed , Horace Greeley ,  …
Population
12,300,000 , 19,490,000
President
Charlie Nesbitt , William C. Dudley
Providers
Long Island Lighting Company
Published
The Black Leather Jacket , America's Reconstruction , What just happened
Raised
Geraldine Ferraro
Representative
Kirsten Gillibrand , John Jay , Charles Schumer , Al D'Amato , Rufus King ,  …
Residents
Bill Clinton , Harvey Milk , Ben Stiller , Anderson Cooper , Sandra Bullock ,  …
Roles
Governor
Senator
Kirsten Gillibrand , Charles Schumer
Separate From
Washington, D.C.
Source of
Shawangunk Kill
Spouse
William Fichtner
State Bird
Eastern Bluebird
State Capital, Capital
Albany
State Motto
"Excelsior"
Subsidiaries
Long Island Power Authority , Midway State Park
Telephone Code
+1.845 , +1.718 , +1.716 , +1.646 , +1.631 ,  …
The Area Served By
Cablevision , Commerce Bancorp , Holland & Holland , Christmas Tree Shops , Papa Gino's ,  …
Theme of
Anne Frank: The Biography , Home: A Memoir of My Early Years , Our Crowd , Minor Characters , New York ,  …
US Census URI
http://www.rdfabout.com/rdf/usgov/geo/us/ny
Unemployment
8.6%
Visited by
Emmy Rossum , Russ Columbo , Jeremy Shum
Website
http://www.ny.gov
White Population
14,350,944

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • who is new york ?
  • what is new york state?
  • state new york
  • facts about [new york ]