New Mexico

New Mexico is a state located in the southwestern and western regions of the United States, admitted to the union in 1912.

US state, administrative area within a nation, trading day area, geographical subdivision of the US, populated place, administrative area within a nation above city-level, geographical area

Abbreviation, Short Form
"NM"
Age of Consent
17 years
Aliases
"at new mexico" , "in new mexico" , "new mexico"
Alumni
Ramos McDonald , Scott McGarrahan
Area
315,194 square kilometres
Asian Population
30,160
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known
Average Household Income
$43,719
Births
Demi Lovato , Neil Patrick Harris , David Archuleta , Demi Moore , John Denver ,  …
Black Population
62,773
Borders
Mexico , Texas , Arizona , Colorado , Oklahoma ,  …
Broadcast Area of
KIOT , KRUX , KDAZ , KTUM
Closest Airport
Conchas Lake Seaplane Base , Conchas Lake Airport
Coordinates
34°00'00"N , 106°00'00"W
Deaths
Billy the Kid , Georgia O'Keeffe , Juan Hamilton , Toni Basil , Louis Slotin ,  …
End of
Interstate 10 in Texas , Interstate 10 in Arizona , Interstate 40 in Arizona , Interstate 40 in New Mexico , Interstate 40 in Texas ,  …
Featured in
The Year One
Female Population
1,014,883
Films
Observe and Report , Paul Blart , Employee of the Month , Silverado
Fips State Code
"35"
Founded here
Lucero , Prediction Company , MyBank , American Kitefliers Association
Governor
Bill Richardson , Susana Martinez
Hispanic Population
38,008
Iso 3166:2 Code
"US-NM"
Language
English , written English , written US English
Legal Driving Age
15 years and 6 months
Location
the United States , North America , the world , the Americas , the Northern Hemisphere ,  …
Location of
Area 51 , Route 66 , Albuquerque, New Mexico , Santa Fe, New Mexico , Navajo Nation ,  …
Male Population
994,788
Mean House Value
$108,100
Median Household Income
$41,509
Nearest Settlement of
Zuni Salt Lake , Red Bluff Reservoir , Navajo Lake
Nickname, Pet Name
"Land of Enchantment"
Often Found
Peyote , bristlecone pine , Ocotillo , Rubus leucodermis , Switchgrass ,  …
Origin of
Xzibit , James Mercer , Aaron Turner , Ryan Bingham , Brokencyde ,  …
Overlaps
Rocky Mountains , Black Mesa , Guadalupe Mountains , Franklin Mountains , Sacramento Mountains ,  …
Owner of
Spaceport America
Partly in
the United States , Chihuahuan Desert
Patron Saint
Francis of Assisi , John the Evangelist
Place Of Incorporation of
PNM Resources , First State Bancorporation , Southwestern Public Service Co , Goodwin Browning & Luna Securities, Inc. , First Artesia Bancshares Inc ,  …
Politicians
Harrison Schmitt , Tom Udall , Pete Domenici , Heather Wilson , Jeff Bingaman ,  …
Population
2,000,000
Raised
Billy the Kid , N. Scott Momaday , David Eagleman
Representative, Senator
Tom Udall , Jeff Bingaman
Residents
Val Kilmer , Stevie Nicks , Geronimo , Billy the Kid , Bill Richardson ,  …
Separate From
Washington, D.C.
Slogan
"Crescit eundo ("It grows as it goes")"
State Bird
Greater Roadrunner
State Capital, Capital
Santa Fe, New Mexico
State Motto
"Crescit eundo"
Telephone Code
+1.957 , +1.575 , +1.505
The Area Served By
Sunflower Farmers Market , K-Bob's Steakhouse
Theme of
The Crossing , Cities of the Plain , Death Comes for the Archbishop , The Border Trilogy , Tyrannosaur Canyon ,  …
Things Running Through
Pecos River , Canadian River
Unemployment
7%
Visited by
Tori Amos , Billy the Kid , Georgia O'Keeffe , Éamon de Valera , Juan Cole
Website
http://www.newmexico.gov
White Population
1,680,251

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • who was mnm
  • what is the land of enchantment
  • ?? ??nm
  • what is the state of new mexico