New Jersey

New Jersey is a state in the Northeastern and Middle Atlantic regions of the United States.

US state, trading day area, geographical subdivision of the US, administrative area within a nation above city-level, geographical area

Abbreviation, Short Form
"NJ"
Admission to USA, Created
December 18th 1787
Age of Consent
16 years
Aliases
"at new jersey" , "in new jersey" , "new jersey"
Area
22,608 square kilometres , 22,588 square kilometres
Asian Population
683,454
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known
Average Household Income
$70,347
Births
Martin Luther King , T.I. , Kanye West , Ashley Tisdale , Bruce Springsteen ,  …
Black Population
1,259,682
Borders
New York City , New York state , Pennsylvania , Philadelphia , Delaware
Broadcast Area of
WFMU , WRAT , WGHT , WDHA-FM , WBGD ,  …
Builder of
USS Zenith , USS Absecon
Closest Airport
Morristown Municipal Airport
Coordinates
40°00'00"N , 40°19'40"N , 74°30'00"W , 74°30'42"W
Craigslist page
http://newjersey.craigslist.org
Deaths
Albert Einstein , Thomas Edison , Stephen Grover Cleveland , James Brown , Mitch Hedberg ,  …
Discoverer
George Carteret
End of
Pennsylvania Turnpike , Interstate 95 in Pennsylvania , Interstate 80 in Pennsylvania , U.S. Route 202 in Pennsylvania , Interstate 78 in New York ,  …
Featured in
Midnight Cowboy , Sleepers , Riding in Cars with Boys , In & Out , Snake Eyes ,  …
Female Population
4,440,946
Films
Friday The 13th , Law & Order , Run's House , The Royal Tenenbaums , The Amityville Horror ,  …
Fips State Code
"34"
Founded here
Johnson & Johnson , Bloomingdale's , Baby Phat , Burlington Coat Factory , Campbell Soup Company ,  …
Governor
Jon Corzine , Chris Christie
Hispanic Population
125,777
Illegal
suicide , use a telephone while driving
Iso 3166:2 Code
"US-NJ"
Jurisdiction
New Jersey Division of Alcoholic Beverage Control
Language
English , written English , written US English
Legal Acts
hookahlounge.net
Legal Driving Age
17 years
Location
the United States , North America , the world , the Americas , Northeastern United States ,  …
Location of
Thomas Edison , Princeton University , Verizon Wireless , HBO , Newark, New Jersey ,  …
Male Population
4,266,793
Mean House Value
$170,800
Median Household Income
$67,142
Mouth of
Cohansey River
Nearest Settlement of
McGuire Air Force Base , Lake Hopatcong, New Jersey , Essex County Airport , Lake Carnegie , Monmouth Executive Airport ,  …
Nickname, Pet Name
"Garden State"
Often Found
black widow spider , Wild leek , Arisaema triphyllum , White Ash , Viburnum opulus ,  …
Origin of
Bruce Springsteen , Bruce Willis , Kevin Jonas , Bon Jovi , Faith Evans ,  …
Overlaps
Appalachian Mountains , Interstate 76 , jughandle , Interstate 95 in New Jersey , Interstate 287 ,  …
Partly in
the United States
Place Of Incorporation of
ExxonMobil , Johnson & Johnson , Merck & Co. , Eastman Kodak , Chiquita Brands International ,  …
Politicians
Frank Lautenberg , Robert Torricelli , Scott Garrett , John Adler , Donald M. Payne ,  …
Population
8,724,560
Raised
john travolta , Gerard Way , Frankie Jonas , Andrew Clements , Lance B. Wickman
Representative
Caroline Casagrande , Jon Corzine , Bill Bradley , Frank Lautenberg , Robert Torricelli ,  …
Residents
Chris Rock , Fat Joe , Ja Rule , Lexington Steele , Zoe Saldana ,  …
Senator
Frank Lautenberg , Robert Menendez
Separate From
Washington, D.C.
Siblings
North Dakota , Minot, North Dakota
Spouse, Parents
William Stirrat
State Bird
American Goldfinch
State Capital, Capital
Trenton
State Flower
Viola
State Motto
"Liberty and prosperity"
Telephone Code
+1.973 , +1.908 , +1.862 , +1.856 , +1.848 ,  …
The Area Served By
Cablevision , Commerce Bancorp , Christmas Tree Shops , New Jersey Network , Mitsuwa Marketplace ,  …
Theme of
Superfudge , Clockers , Independence Day , Shadow Divers , One for the Money ,  …
Unemployment
9.3%
Visited by
Sharon Stone , Rubin Carter , Celia Cruz , ROBO , Michael DuHaime ,  …
Website
http://www.nj.gov , http://www.state.nj.us
White Population
6,599,311

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: