Multan

Multān, the place in Punjab, Pakistan (the one located at 30d11m44s N, 71d28m31s E).

settlement, city, town or city, populated place, geographical area

Aliases
"at multan" , "in multan" , "multan"
Area
3,721 square kilometres
Births
Reema Khan , Har Gobind Khorana , Inzamam-ul-Haq , Alamgir II , Hina Rabbani Khar ,  …
Closest Airport
Multan International Airport
Contents
Metropolitan Bank , Hussain Industries , Punjab College of Commerce, Multan , PakTurk International Schools and Colleges
Coordinates
30°11'60"N , 30°11'30.22"N , 30°11'30"N , 30°11'44"N , 71°25'00"E ,  …
Deaths
Baha-ud-din Zakariya , Mohammad Akram , Mehr Abdul Haq , Mahmood Khan Durrani , James Kenny
Elevation
122 metres (400 feet)
End of
M4 motorway
Founded here
Metropolitan Bank , Hussain Industries
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/1169825/
Gns Unique Feature Identifier
"-2769709"
Leader's Title
"Naib nazim"
Location
Pakistan , Punjab , Punjab
Location of
Bahauddin Zakariya University , Hajvery University, Lahore , Multan Cricket Stadium , Siege of Multan , Hussain Industries ,  …
Met Office ID
"2420"
Origin of
Naheed Akhtar , Aamir Saleem
Pet Name
"The City of Tombs" , "The City of Saints" , "The City of Sufis"
Population
1,606,481
Representative
Sadiq Hussain Qureshi
Residents
Yousaf Raza Gillani , Inzamam-ul-Haq , Ravi Batra , Saima , Najam Sheraz ,  …
Website
http://www.multan.gov.pk

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: