Melbourne

Melbourne is the capital and most populous city in the state of Victoria, and the second most populous city in Australia.

settlement, city, town or city, Australian suburb, populated place, parish, university city, festival, landmark, geographical area

Aliases
"at melbourne" , "in melbourne" , "melbourne"
Area
8,806 square kilometres , 8,806,092 square kilometres
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known
Births
Kylie Minogue , Cate Blanchett , Portia de Rossi , Rupert Murdoch , Eric Bana ,  …
Broadcast Area of
FOX FM , 3AW , Nova 100 , 3MMM , SEN 1116 ,  …
Capital of
Victoria
Closest Airport
Melbourne Airport , Avalon Airport , Melbourne International Airport , Essendon Airport , Moorabbin Airport
Contents
Sony Computer Entertainment , BHP Billiton , Rio Tinto Group , Telstra , Jetstar Airways ,  …
Coordinates
37°46'59.99"S , 37°48'49"S , 37°46'59"S , 144°58'00.12"E , 144°57'47"E
Deaths
Ned Kelly , Fred Perry , Jason Moran , Alphonse Gangitano , Andrew Veniamin ,  …
Events
Moomba
Featured in
Knowing , Where the Wild Things Are , House of Wax , Animal Kingdom , Eraser Children ,  …
Films
Hating Alison Ashley , Good Guys Bad Guys
Founded here
BHP Billiton , Monash University , Jenny Craig, Inc. , Foster's Group , Hitwise ,  …
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/2158177/
Gns Unique Feature Identifier
"-1586844"
Location
Australia , the world , Victoria , Australia , the southern hemisphere ,  …
Location of
Melbourne Cricket Ground , BHP Billiton , Rio Tinto Group , Telstra , Monash University ,  …
Met Office ID
"94"
Named-for Thing of
William Lamb
Nearest City to
Mount Hotham
Neighbour
Sydney , Geelong , Kinglake , Marysville , Port Melbourne ,  …
Neighbour of
Canberra
Newspapers
The Age , Herald Sun , mX , The Argus , The Truth ,  …
Origin of
Kylie Minogue , Olivia Newton-John , Gabriella Cilmi , Holly Valance , Dannii Minogue ,  …
Population
232,346,353 , 400 , 3,900,000
Published
1700 , Get Cereal TV
Raised
Lisa Gerrard , Diane Bell , Sheridan Jobbins , Victor Perton
Residents
Isabel Lucas , Steve Irwin , Mark Philippoussis , Jason Ellis , Moran family ,  …
Second City of
Australia
The Area Served By
Connex Melbourne , MTR Corporation , Greyhound Australia , Squiz , Haigh's Chocolates ,  …
Things Running Through
Melbourne Grand Prix Circuit , Ramsay Street , ACDC Lane, Melbourne , Collins Street, Melbourne , Princes Highway ,  …
Time Zone Area
the Australian Eastern Standard Time region
Visited by
Wilma Rudolph , Rove McManus , Robert Trimbole , Henry Lawson , Richard Pratt ,  …
Website
http://www.melbourne.vic.gov.au
Websites
http://www.emelbourne.net.au
Won
afl grand final

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: