Massachusetts

Massachusetts, officially the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, is a state in the New England region of the northeastern United States.

US state, administrative area within a nation, trading day area, geographical subdivision of the US, populated place, Constituency, administrative area within a nation above city-level, geographical area

Abbreviation, Short Form
"MA"
Admission to USA, Created
February 6th 1788
Age of Consent
16 years
Aliases
"at massachusetts" , "in massachusetts" , "massachusetts"
Area
27,336 square kilometres
Asian Population
334,709
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known
Average Household Income
$65,304
Births
John F. Kennedy , John Cena , George H. W. Bush , Benjamin Franklin , Edgar Allan Poe ,  …
Black Population
468,838
Borders
New York state , Connecticut , Rhode Island , Vermont , New Hampshire
Broadcast Area of
WAMG , Vermont Public Radio , WPEP
Builder of
USS Wave , USS Dyer , USS Leyden
Buried
Eunice Kennedy Shriver , Min Chueh Chang , Darius N. Couch , John G. B. Adams , Charles Fessenden Morse ,  …
Closest Airport
Taunton Municipal Airport
Coordinates
42°17'60"N , 42°17'59"N , 71°47'60"W
Craigslist page
http://geo.craigslist.org/iso/us/ma
Deaths
John Adams , Ted Kennedy , Robert Frost , Calvin Coolidge , Emily Dickinson ,  …
Does
permit same-sex marriage
End of
New Hampshire Route 124 , New Hampshire Route 122 , New Hampshire Route 107A
Female Population
3,389,103
Fighters
John Parker
Fips State Code
"25"
Founded here
Facebook , Macy's , Dunkin' Donuts , Converse , EMC Corporation ,  …
Governor
Calvin Coolidge , Deval Patrick , George N. Briggs
Hispanic Population
98,852
Illegal
commit adultery
Iso 3166:2 Code
"US-MA"
Jurisdiction
Massachusetts Department of Correction , Department of Conservation and Recreation
Language
English , written English , written US English
Legal Driving Age
16 years and 6 months
Location
the United States , North America , New England , the world , the Americas ,  …
Location of
Harvard , Boston , MIT , Smith & Wesson , Akamai Technologies ,  …
Main Occupation of
Benjamin Adams
Male Population
3,204,484
Mean House Value
$185,700
Median Household Income
$62,383
Name-source of
USS Massachusetts , USS Massachusetts
Nearest Settlement of
Quabbin Reservoir , Otis Air National Guard Base , Wachusett Reservoir , Moore Army Air Field , Mystic Lakes ,  …
Newspapers
Cape Cod Times , Telegram & Gazette , The Standard-Times , The Sun , The Patriot Ledger ,  …
Nickname
"Bay State" , "The Bay State" , "The Spirit of America"
North of
Connecticut
Often Found
Eastern White Pine , Quercus rubra , Acer rubrum , American sycamore , Acer negundo ,  …
Origin of
Aerosmith , Killswitch Engage , Pixies , Staind , Steven Van Zandt ,  …
Overlaps
Appalachian Mountains , Interstate 93 , Merrimack River , Interstate 84 , Mount Greylock ,  …
Partly in
the United States
Pet Name
"The Spirit of America" , "The Bay State" , "Bay State"
Place Of Incorporation of
EMC Corporation , Tyco International , Samuel Adams , LoJack , Genzyme ,  …
Politicians
Ted Kennedy , Barney Frank , John Kerry , Charles Sumner , Henry Cabot Lodge ,  …
Population
379,000 , 6,500,000
Providers
East Bay Newspapers
Raised
Bill Simmons , Debra Jo Rupp , James Nachtwey , Larry Blamire
Representative
Ted Kennedy , John Kerry , Daniel Webster , Charles Sumner , Henry Cabot Lodge ,  …
Residents
John F. Kennedy , John Cena , Benjamin Franklin , John Adams , Conan O'Brien ,  …
Senator
John Kerry , David I. Walsh
Separate From
Washington, D.C.
Slogan
"The Spirit of America" , "Make It Yours," , "Ense petit placidam sub libertate quietem (Latin)"
Source of
Hoosic River
State Bird
Black-capped Chickadee
State Capital, Capital
Boston
State Motto
"Ense petit placidam sub libertate quietem"
Telephone Code
+1.978 , +1.857 , +1.781 , +1.774 , +1.617 ,  …
The Area Served By
DeMoulas/Market Basket , Commerce Bancorp , Northeast Utilities , Saladworks , Global Broadcasting ,  …
Theme of
The Crucible , The Scarlet Letter , Little Women , Walden , Bringing Down the House ,  …
Unemployment
8.8%
Visited by
Lawrence Summers , Pope John XXIII , Roger Williams , Lucy Stone , Peter Camejo ,  …
Website
http://www.mass.gov
White Population
5,664,723
Wordnet Synset ID
"109095023"

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is massachusetts
  • who is ma
  • what is yma
  • what is massachusetts?
  • what is jma
  • what is the state ma
  • who is massachusetts
  • zma?
  • -- ma,
  • facts about ma\\\
  • facts about [massachusetts]
  • facts about ma