Los Angeles

Los Angeles

Los Angeles, officially the City of Los Angeles, often known by its initials L.A., is a major city in California's Southern California region, approximately 342 miles south of San Francisco.

settlement, city, town or city, populated place, university city, community, geographical area

Aliases
"at los angeles" , "in los angeles" , "los angeles"
Alumni
Ben H. Lewis
Area
1,290.6 square kilometres , 498.3 square miles
Attributes
searchable within
Births
Kim Kardashian , Kristen Stewart , Angelina Jolie , The Game , Marilyn Monroe ,  …
Broadcast Area of
KDAY , KLAC , KDLD , KNX , KFWB ,  …
Businesses
a baseball team
Campus of
American InterContinental University , The Chicago School of Professional Psychology
Capital of
Los Angeles County, CA
Closest Airport
Los Angeles International Airport , Long Beach Airport , Bob Hope Airport , Van Nuys Airport , LA/Ontario International Airport ,  …
Contents
YouPorn , Cartoon Network , Hulu , Adult Swim , University of Southern California ,  …
Coordinates
34°02'60"N , 118°14'37"W
Craigslist page
http://losangeles.craigslist.org
Created
April 4th 1850
Deaths
Michael Jackson , Kanye West , Ronald Reagan , The Notorious B.I.G. , Marilyn Monroe ,  …
Elevation
233 feet (71 metres) , 71 metres , 89 metres
Employees
William J. Bratton , Alexander Rivkin
End of
Route 66 , us highway 101 , U.S. Route 101 in California , Pasadena Freeway , California State Route 60 ,  …
Established
September 4th 1781
Featured in
The Dark Knight , Transformers , Cloverfield , Seven Pounds , Hancock ,  …
Films
The Secret Life of the American Teenager , Fight Club , Sons of Anarchy , Dark Shadows , Chelsea Lately ,  …
Founded
1781
Founded here
Weezer , Disney , Hulu , University of Southern California , Paramount Pictures ,  …
GNIS ID
"1662328"
Housing Units in 2000
1,337,706
Inventions
electric guitar , fortune cookie
Jurisdiction
Los Angeles Police Department
Land area
1,214.9 square kilometres , 469.1 square miles , 1,214,897,958 square metres
Leader
Rocky Delgadillo , Carmen "Nuch" Trutanich
Leader's Title
"City Attorney" , "City attorney"
Location
the United States , California , Los Angeles County, CA , Southern California
Location of
Scientology , Los Angeles Lakers , Grand Theft Auto , Lenny Kravitz , Naomi Watts ,  …
Maintained by
Dominic Keating
Mayor
Antonio Villaraigosa
Met Office ID
"100"
Nationality of
George Bowers
Nearest City to
Mt. Baldy Ski Lifts , Dockweiler State Beach
Nearest Settlement of
Los Angeles International Airport , LAPD Hooper Heliport , Malibu Lake
Neighbour
Compton, California , Pasadena, California , El Monte, California
North of
San Diego, California
Origin of
Miley Cyrus , Metallica , Pussycat Dolls , Guns N' Roses , Dr. Dre ,  …
Overlaps
ZIP code 91335 , ZIP code 91331 , ZIP code 90230 , ZIP code 90189 , ZIP code 90103 ,  …
Owner of
Los Angeles International Airport , Lee Vining Airport
Pet Name
"the City of Angels" , "the Entertainment Capital of the World" , "The City of Angels" , "L.A." , "L.A., The City of Angels, The Entertainment Capital of the World"
Population
4,065,585 , 4,094,764
Population density
8,205 per square mile , 3,168 per square kilometre
Raised
Betty White , Erika Christensen , Mamie Gummer , Elvis Perkins , Dar Robinson ,  …
Released
Tony Takitani
Residents
Michael Jackson , Megan Fox , Britney Spears , Kristen Stewart , Madonna ,  …
The Area Served By
City Year , Morgans Hotel Group , Imani Entertainment , Philanthro Productions , OneUnited Bank ,  …
Theme of
The Runaways
Things Running Through
Sunset Boulevard , Interstate 10 , us highway 101 , U.S. Route 101 in California , East Los Angeles Interchange ,  …
Visited by
Richard Nixon , David Beckham , Axl Rose , Brandon Lee , Harrison Ford ,  …
Water Proportion
5.8%
Water area
75.7 square kilometres , 29.2 square miles , 75,670,572 square metres
Website
http://www.lacity.org
West of
Las Vegas, Nevada

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is la?
  • los angeles, ca
  • what is ?la?
  • what is rla
  • what is the city of los angeles
  • facts about los angeles california
  • los angeles!!!?
  • los angeles, ca????
  • facts about los angeles, california
  • what is los angeles, california?
  • los angeles ,california
  • los angeles,ca
  • la?
  • facts about la