Latvia

Latvia

Latvia, officially the Republic of Latvia, is a country in the Baltic region of Northern Europe, one of the three Baltic states.

UN-recognised country, sovereign state, country, currency zone, geographical area of significant size, populated place, european country, EU country, geographical area

Adjectival
"Latvian"
Adult Mortality Rate
213
Age of Consent
14 years
Aliases
"at latvia" , "in latvia" , "latvia"
Annual Growth Rate Of Population of
-0.7%
Area
64,589 square kilometres
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known , autonomous
Average Age At Death
71 years old , 71 years and 3 months old
Average Number Of Children Per Woman
1.4
Births
Immanuel Kant , Mark Rothko , Mikhail Baryshnikov , Sergei Eisenstein , David Hilbert ,  …
Borders
Russia , Belarus , Lithuania , Estonia , the baltic sea ,  …
CIA World Factbook URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/factbook/resource/Latvia
Capital
Riga
Contents
airBaltic
Coordinates
56°57'00"N , 24°06'00"E
Created, Independence
November 18th 1918
Currency, Operator of
Latvian lats
Deaths
Immanuel Kant , Viktor Tsoi , Sergei Zholtok , Friedrich Jeckeln , Vsevolod Pudovkin ,  …
Defense Budget
$87,000,000
Driving Side
right
Emergency Number
+371.112
Examples
geographical parents are statically known
Female Adult Mortality Rate
115
Female Infant Mortality Rate
8
Female Life Expectancy
77 years old
Female Obesity
18.1%
Fighters
Latvian Land Forces , Latvian National Guard , Voldemars Veiss , Oskars Kalpaks , Miervaldis Adamsons ,  …
Fips 10 4 Code For
"LG"
Flag
Flag of Latvia
Founded here
Omaha Steaks , Parex Banka
GDP
$27,340,000,000
HIV Patients
10,000
Head Of State, President
Valdis Zatlers
Healthy Female Life Expectancy
68 years old
Healthy Life Expectancy
64 years old
Healthy Male Life Expectancy
59 years old
ISO 3166-1
"LVA"
ISO Code
"LV"
In the Basin of
Lake Peipus , Gauja , Narva River , Emajõgi , Lielupe ,  …
Infant Mortality Rate
8 , 9.3
International Phone Code
+371
Language
Latvian , Russian , written Latvian , written Russian
Languages
Latvian , Russian
Leader's Title
"President"
Legal Driving Age
18 years
Location
Europe , the EU , the world , the Northern Hemisphere , Northern Europe ,  …
Location of
Riga , Madona , airBaltic , Riga International Airport , Daugavpils ,  …
Male Adult Mortality Rate
311
Male Infant Mortality Rate
7
Male Life Expectancy
66 years old
Male Obesity
12.3%
Map
http://maps.google.com/maps?q=latvia
Median Human Age
40 years old
Mouth of
Iecava river
Movies
The Soviet Story , Pramis , Pasts , Klusums
NGA Class
geographical subdivision of Latvia
Name-source of
1284 Latvia
Nearest Settlement of
Riga International Airport , Jēkabpils Air Base , Jelgava , Rumbula Air Base , Tukums Air Base ,  …
Newspapers
The Baltic Times , Diena , Sociāldemokrats , Ogres Vēstis , Rīgas Balss ,  …
North of
Belarus
Often Found
amber , Red Fox , Red Squirrel , Black Rat , Mountain Hare ,  …
Operator
airBaltic , LatCharter , Inversija , RAF-Avia , Concors
Organisations
the United Nations , NATO , the EU
Origin of
Vitas , Brainstorm , Skyforger , Pirates of the Sea , Renārs Kaupers ,  …
Overlaps
Võrtsjärv , Väike Emajõgi , Amata River , Sinyaya River , Pärnu River ,  …
Partly in
Europe
Percentage Of Adolscent Female Smokers
33.9%
Political Parties
New Era Party , Harmony Centre , For Human Rights in United Latvia , Latvian Way , People's Party ,  …
Population
2,231,503
Population density
89.0 per square mile , 34.3 per square kilometre , 89.3 per square mile , 34.4 per square kilometre , 93 per square mile ,  …
Possible Languages
Liv
Predominant Language
Latvian
Prevalence Of Adolescent Male Smoking
41.8%
Prevalence Of Adult Tobacco Smoking
53.4%
Prevalence Of Tobacco Smoking Among Adult Females
24.1%
Prime Minister
Valdis Dombrovskis , Indulis Emsis
Published
Saka no Ue no Kumo , Pirmā palīdzība 9 , Labākās dziesmas , Alumīnija cūka , Šalc ne tikai zaļais mežs ,  …
Rate Of Teenage Pregnancy in
17
Released
The 2002 release of 'Pirmā palīdzība 9' , Pirmā palīdzība 9 , The 2002 release of 'Labākās dziesmas' , Labākās dziesmas , The 1995 release of 'Alumīnija cūka' ,  …
Residents
Mark Rothko , Mikhail Baryshnikov , Catherine I of Russia , Mikhail Tal , Gidon Kremer ,  …
Separate From
the United Kingdom
Short Form
lv
Source of
Lielupe , Iecava river
State Bird
White Wagtail
Terrain Types
plain
The Area Served By
Eesti Energia , Pasažieru Vilciens , Snoras , Ave Line , Baptist Missions
Theme of
Genesis
Towns
Madliena
Under-Five Mortality Rate, Number Of Deaths Males Under 5 Per 1000, Number Of Deaths Females Under 5 Per 1000
9
Visited by
Joseph Stalin
Won
an Eurovision Song Contest

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: