Lake Michigan

Lake Michigan is one of the five Great Lakes of North America and the only one located entirely within the United States.

lake, Great Lake, area of water, landscape feature, geographical area

Aliases
"at lake michigan" , "in lake michigan" , "lake michigan"
Area
22,400 square miles , 22,300 square miles
Borders
Chicago , Michigan , Wisconsin , Milwaukee, Wisconsin , Upper Peninsula of Michigan ,  …
Coordinates
44°00'00"N , 87°00'00"W
Depth
282 metres (925 feet) , 923 feet (281 metres)
Elevation
577 feet (176 metres)
Length
494 kilometres (307 miles) , 307 miles (494 kilometres)
Location
the United States , Michigan , Great Lake
Location of
Waugoshance Light , White Shoal Light , Rouse Simmons , South Manitou Island Light
Mouth of
St. Joseph River , Calumet River , Kalamazoo River , Manistee River , Boardman River ,  …
Name-source of
Michigan
Places
the United States
Region
the United States , Michigan , Great Lake , the world , the Americas ,  …
Source of
Chicago River , Straits of Mackinac
Width
190 kilometres (118 miles)
Wordnet Synset ID
"109332050"

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: