Jordan

Jordan

Jordan, officially the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, is an Arab kingdom in the Middle East, on the East Bank of the Jordan River.

UN-recognised country, time zone area, sovereign state, country, geographical area of significant size, democratic monarchy, populated place, film location, middle eastern country, military combatant, geographical area

Adjectival
"Jordanian"
Adult Mortality Rate
149
Age of Consent
16 years
Aliases
"at jordan" , "in jordan" , "jordan"
Annual Growth Rate Of Population of
2.8%
Area
89,342 square kilometres , 92,300 square kilometres
Attacked
Israel
Attributes
daylight saving , Muslim , geographical parents are statically known , autonomous
Average Age At Death
72 years old , 78 years and 4 months old
Average Number Of Children Per Woman
3.1
Births
Abdullah II of Jordan , Hussein of Jordan , Abu Musab al-Zarqawi , Prince Hussein bin Al Abdullah II , Haya bint Hussein ,  …
Borders
Israel , Saudi Arabia , Iraq , Syria , Biq'at Hayarden Regional Council
Born
Brooklyn, New York
CIA World Factbook URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/factbook/resource/Jordan
Capital
Amman
Closest Airport
King Hussein International Airport
Contents
Royal Jordanian
Coordinates
31°55'39.55"N , 31°56'60"N , 31°56'59"N , 35°52'45.66"E
Created, Independence
May 25th 1946
Currency, Operator of
Jordanian dinar
Deaths
Moses , Hussein of Jordan , Moustapha Akkad , Hussein bin Ali , George Habash ,  …
Defense Budget
$1,400,000,000
Does
kill by capital punishment
Examples
geographical parents are statically known
Featured in
The Hurt Locker
Female Adult Mortality Rate
116
Female Life Expectancy
74 years old
Female Obesity
20.1%
Fighters
Royal Jordanian Air Force , John Bagot Glubb
Fips 10 4 Code For, ISO Code
"JO"
Former Name
"Transjordan"
Founded here
Maktoob , Specialty Hospital
GDP
$16,010,000,000
HIV Patients
600
Head Of State, President, King
Abdullah II of Jordan
Healthy Female Life Expectancy
64 years old
Healthy Life Expectancy
63 years old
Healthy Male Life Expectancy
62 years old
ISO 3166-1
"JOR"
Illegal
use a telephone while driving
In the Basin of
Dead Sea , Yarmouk River , Arnon , Jordan River
Infant Mortality Rate
17 , 16.8
International Phone Code
+962
Language
English , Arabic , written Arabic
Languages, Predominant Language
Arabic
Leader's Title
"King"
Location
Asia , the Middle East , the world , the Northern Hemisphere , Western Asia ,  …
Location of
Petra , Amman , ‘Aqaba , Royal Jordanian , Queen Alia International Airport ,  …
Male Adult Mortality Rate
179
Male Infant Mortality Rate, Female Infant Mortality Rate
17
Male Life Expectancy
70 years old
Male Obesity
21.1%
Map
http://maps.google.com/maps?q=jordan
Median Human Age
22 years old
Movies
2 girls 1 cup , The Mummy Returns , Captain Abu Raed , Recycle
NGA Class, Administrative Areas
Jordanian muhafazah
National Anthem
The Royal Anthem of Jordan
Nationality
jordanian
Nearest Settlement of
Marka International Airport
Newspapers
Al Ra'i , Ad-Dustour , Alghad , Al-Watan
North of
Saudi Arabia
Number Of Deaths Males Under 5 Per 1000
19
Often Found
Red Fox , Nubian Ibex , Common Pipistrelle , greater mouse-eared bat , Greater Horseshoe Bat ,  …
Operator
Royal Jordanian , Jordan Aviation , Sky Gate International Aviation , Royal Phnom Penh Airways , Teebah Airlines ,  …
Origin of
Diana Karazon , Sakher Hattar , Lobo Ismail , Ali Abdulhadi , 962 Street ,  …
Overlaps
Dead Sea , Yarmouk River , Zarqa River , Harrat Ash Shamah , Djahy ,  …
Partly in
Arabian Desert
Percentage Of Adolscent Female Smokers
26.1%
Places
Jordan , Amman , ‘Aqaba
Political Parties
Islamic Action Front , Jordanian Communist Party , Jordanian Progressive Party , Jordanian Revolutionary People's Party
Population
6,053,193 , 6,407,058 , 6,316,000
Population density
138.8 per square mile , 68.4 per square kilometre , 166 per square mile , 64 per square kilometre
Possible Languages
Bedawi Arabic , Jordanian Sign Language , South Levantine Arabic
Prevalence Of Adolescent Male Smoking
33.7%
Prevalence Of Adult Tobacco Smoking
61.1%
Prevalence Of Tobacco Smoking Among Adult Females
9.6%
Prime Minister
Marouf al-Bakhit , Samir Rifai
Rate Of Teenage Pregnancy in
28
Residents
Raghad Hussein , Ayham Barghuthi , Raed Abu Soud , Hussein Kamel
Separate From
the United Kingdom
Short Form
jo
System of Government
democratic monarchy
Terrain Types
plateau , valley , desert
The Area Served By
Interpal , The Pizza Company , Eesti Energia , Bank of Syria and Overseas , General Motors Egypt ,  …
The Maintainer For
Allenby Bridge
Theme of
Three journeys in the Levant , The Language of Baklava
Time Zone Area
Jordan
Under-Five Mortality Rate, Number Of Deaths Females Under 5 Per 1000
20
Visited by
Angelina Jolie , Rana Hussein , Horst Mahler

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is jordan?
  • jordan northern hemisphere