Jimmy Carter

Jimmy Carter

James Earl "Jimmy" Carter, Jr. is an American politician, author, and member of the Democratic Party who served as the 39th President of the United States from 1977 to 1981.

President, person, Baptist, diplomat, nobel laureate, politician, writer, academic, President, US Senator, human being, organisation or other legal person, farmer, novelist, activist

Aliases
"president carter"
Attributes
male , alive
Born
1924 , the 1st of October 1924 , the United States , Georgia , Plains, Georgia ,  …
Children
Amy Carter , Jack Carter
Commander in
Iran hostage crisis , Operation Eagle Claw , Angolan Civil War
Educated
georgia tech , United States Naval Academy , Georgia Southwestern State University , Union College
Employer
the United States , Emory University
Featured in
Maxed Out , Countdown to Zero , Man from Plains , Capitalism , Tribulation 99
First Name
James
Gender
male
Height
1.75 metres (5.74 feet) , 5 feet and 9.5 inches
Key Employee of, Founded
Carter Center
Legal name, Full name
"James Earl Carter Jr."
Main Occupation
author , writer
Middle-name
"Earl"
Name-source of
Jimmy Carter Library and Museum
Nationality
american
Occupation
politician , farmer
Organisations
Democratic Party
Parents
Lillian Gordy Carter , James Earl Carter, Sr.
Predecessor
Gerald Ford
Project Gutenberg URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/gutendata/resource/people/Carter_Jimmy_1924-
Quotes
"You just have to have a simple faith." , "You can do what you have to do, and sometimes you can do it even better than you think you can." , "Whatever starts in California unfortunately has an inclination to spread." , "We should live our lives as though Christ were coming this afternoon." , "We must adjust to changing times and still hold to unchanging principles." ,  …
Ranking
thirty-ninth, US president and single member ordering with repetition , thirty-ninth, US president and ordering by first membership
Residence
Atlanta, GA , Plains, California
Roles
speechwriter , President
Starred in
Man from Plains
Student of
Harvard
Successor
Ronald Reagan
Term of office
the 20th of January 1977 to the 20th of January 1981
Went to
Sudan
Wife
Rosalynn Carter
Won
Nobel Peace Prize , Presidential Medal of Freedom
Wrote
Palestine Peace Not Apartheid , Commentary on Palestine Peace Not Apartheid , We Can Have Peace in the Holy Land , White House Diary , Commentary on Palestine: Peace Not Apartheid ,  …

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked:

  • who is jimmy carter?
  • who is jimmy carter
  • facts about james earl carter
  • who were jimmy carter
  • who was james carter
  • can you tell me everything about jimmy carter
  • facts about [jimmy carter 2]