Indiana

Indiana is a U.S. state located in the midwestern and Great Lakes regions of North America.

US state, administrative area within a nation, trading day area, geographical subdivision of the US, populated place, Constituency, administrative area within a nation above city-level, geographical area

Abbreviation, Short Form
"IN"
Age of Consent
14 years
Aliases
"in" , "at indiana" , "in indiana" , "indiana"
Area
94,321 square kilometres
Asian Population
93,813
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known
Average Household Income
$48,010
Births
Michael Jackson , Janet Jackson , Axl Rose , Jim Jones , Adam Lambert ,  …
Black Population
588,163
Borders
Chicago , Ohio , Illinois , Michigan , Kentucky
Broadcast Area of
WIUX-LP
Coordinates
40°00'00"N , 86°00'00"W
Country Of Origin of
Hoosier Millionaire
Deaths
Timothy McVeigh , Benjamin Harrison , Ryan White , Sylvia Likens , Johnny Appleseed ,  …
End of
Chicago Skyway , Ohio Turnpike , Interstate 94 in Michigan , Interstate 94 in Illinois , Interstate 80 in Illinois ,  …
Female Population
3,256,518
Films
Hoosiers
Fips State Code
"18"
Founded here
Purdue University
Governor
Mitch Daniels , Joe Kernan
Hispanic Population
79,377
Illegal
commit adultery
Iso 3166:2 Code
"US-IN"
Language
English , written English , written US English
Latitude North
Michigan
Legal Acts
use a telephone while driving
Legal Driving Age
16 years
Location
the United States , North America , the world , the Americas , the Northern Hemisphere ,  …
Location of
University of Notre Dame , Indianapolis, Indiana , Gary, Indiana , Studebaker , Purdue University ,  …
Male Population
3,166,595
Mean House Value
$94,300
Median Household Income
$47,422
Mouth of
Great Miami River , Vermilion River
Nearest Settlement of
Lake Monroe , Geist Reservoir , Lake Lemon , Patoka Lake , Lake Shafer ,  …
Newspapers
The Indianapolis Star , Evansville Courier & Press , The Times of Northwest Indiana , Post-Tribune , Kokomo Tribune ,  …
Nickname
"Hoosier State" , "The Hoosier State" , "The Crossroads of America State"
Often Found
Wild leek , Arisaema triphyllum , White Ash , Viburnum opulus , Rhus typhina ,  …
Organisations
Big Ten Conference
Origin of
The Jacksons , Rebbie Jackson , The Ataris , Hoagy Carmichael , The Ink Spots ,  …
Overlaps
Kankakee River , Calumet River , White River, Indiana , Hoosier Hill , Tippecanoe River ,  …
Partly in
the United States
Pet Name
"The Crossroads of America State" , "The Hoosier State" , "Hoosier State"
Place Of Incorporation of
Cummins , ITT Corporation , Kimball International , WellPoint , Lincoln National Corporation ,  …
Politicians
Dick Lugar , Birch Bayh , Mike Pence , Dan Burton , André Carson ,  …
Population
6,400,000
President
Michael McRobbie
Raised
Larry Bird
Representative
Dan Quayle , Dick Lugar , Birch Bayh , Charles W. Fairbanks , Thomas A. Hendricks ,  …
Residents
John Dillinger , Kurt Vonnegut Jr. , Larry Bird , Warrior , Jimmy Hoffa ,  …
Senator
Dick Lugar , Evan Bayh
Separate From
Washington, D.C.
Source of
St. Joseph River , Fawn River, Michigan , Galena River
State Bird
Northern Cardinal
State Capital, Capital
Indianapolis, Indiana
State Flower
Peony
State Motto
"The Crossroads of America"
Telephone Code
+1.812 , +1.765 , +1.574 , +1.317 , +1.260 ,  …
The Area Served By
Duke Energy , Skyline Chili , American Electric Power , Christmas Tree Shops , Gold Star Chili ,  …
Theme of
Running Out of Time , Illusions , The Magnificent Ambersons , Teen Idol , Penrod ,  …
Things Running Through
The Mississippi River , Wabash River , Ohio
Unemployment
10.6%
Visited by
Shia LaBeouf , Axl Rose , Jim Jones , James Stewart , Izzy Stradlin ,  …
Website
http://www.in.gov
White Population
5,637,786

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: