Haiti

Haiti

Haiti, officially the Republic of Haiti, is a country on the island of Hispaniola, in the Greater Antilles archipelago of the Caribbean.

UN-recognised country, sovereign state, country, currency zone, geographical area of significant size, populated place, person that is a company director of a business, geographical area

Adjectival
"Haitian"
Adult Mortality Rate
267
Age of Consent
18 years
Aliases
"at haiti" , "in haiti" , "haiti"
Annual Growth Rate Of Population of
1.7%
Area
27,750 square kilometres , 27,751 square kilometres
Average Age At Death
62 years old , 56 years and 4 months old
Average Number Of Children Per Woman
3.5
Births
Wyclef Jean , Michaëlle Jean , Louisiana Creole people , Toussaint L'Ouverture , Garcelle Beauvais ,  …
Borders
Dominican Republic
CIA World Factbook URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/factbook/resource/Haiti
Capital
Port-au-Prince
Closest Airport
Jacmel Airport
Coordinates
18°56'28.12"N , 72°42'12.21"W
Currency
Haitian gourde , Hanoi
Deaths
François Duvalier , Jean-Jacques Dessalines , Clairvius Narcisse , Henri Christophe , Charles Leclerc ,  …
Defense Budget
$26,000,000
Driving Side
right
Examples, Attributes
geographical parents are statically known
Female Adult Mortality Rate
229
Female Infant Mortality Rate
50
Female Life Expectancy
64 years old
Female Obesity
6.3%
Fips 10 4 Code For
"HA"
First Lady
Elisabeth Delatour Préval
GDP
$5,435,000,000
HIV Patients
120,000
Head Of State, President
René Préval
Healthy Female Life Expectancy
55 years old
Healthy Life Expectancy
54 years old
Healthy Male Life Expectancy
53 years old
ISO 3166-1
"HTI"
ISO Code
"HT"
In the Basin of
Río Artibonito
Infant Mortality Rate
54 , 65.4
International Phone Code
+509
Language
French , Haitian creole , written French
Languages
Haitian creole , French
Leader's Title
"President"
Legislature
National Assembly of Haiti
Location
North America , the Caribbean , Latin America , the world , the Caribbean Sea ,  …
Location of
Hurricane Ike , Hurricane Gustav , Haitian Revolution , Port-au-Prince , Tropical Storm Fay ,  …
Male Adult Mortality Rate
306
Male Infant Mortality Rate
58
Male Life Expectancy
60 years old
Map
http://maps.google.com/maps?q=haiti
Median Human Age
21 years old
Movies
Lumumba , L'Homme Sur Les Quais
NGA Class, Administrative Areas
Haitian department
National Anthem
La Dessalinienne
Newspapers
Le Nouvelliste , Le Matin
Number Of Deaths Females Under 5 Per 1000, Rate Of Teenage Pregnancy in
69
Number Of Deaths Males Under 5 Per 1000
75
Often Found
Mourning Dove , Acerola , American Crocodile , Sharp-shinned Hawk , Verbascum thapsus ,  …
Operator
Tortug' Air , Caribintair , Air D'Ayiti , Haïti Ambassador Airlines , Sunrise Airways ,  …
Operator of
Haitian gourde
Origin of
T-Vice , MC Tee , Barikad Crew , Imposs , Black dada ,  …
Overlaps
Guayamouc River , Morne du Cibao , Rivière Bouyaha , Dajabón River , Rivière de l’Estère
Partly in
North America , the Caribbean
Percentage Of Adolscent Female Smokers
23.9%
Percentage Of People Living On Less Than A Dollar A Day
54.9%
Political Parties
Fanmi Lavalas , Christian Movement for a New Haiti , Christian National Union for the Reconstruction of Haiti , National Reconstruction Movement , Haïtian Communist Party ,  …
Population
8,706,497 , 10,033,000
Population density
936.4 per square mile , 361.5 per square kilometre
Possible Languages
Haitian Vodoun Culture Language
Predominant Language
Haitian creole
Prevalence Of Adolescent Male Smoking
21.7%
Prime Minister
René Préval , Jean-Max Bellerive
Published
Hope for Haiti Now: A Global Benefit for Earthquake Relief
Residents
Sean Penn , Forever Changed
Separate From
the United Kingdom , England
Short Form
ht
State Bird
Hispaniolan Trogon
Terrain Types
mountain
The Area Served By
Argos , Freedom from Hunger , Friends of the Orphans , Partners In Development, Inc. , Samasource ,  …
Theme of
Deadeye Dick , Bug-Jargal , Bones Become Flowers , The evil returns , The stone that the builder refused ,  …
Under-Five Mortality Rate
72
Website
http://gov.ht
Websites
http://www.conatel.gouv.ht , http://www.gov.ht
Wrote
Both Ends Burning

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is haiti?
  • tell me haiti