Georgia

Georgia is a state located in the southeastern United States.

US state, trading day area, geographical subdivision of the US, Constituency, geographical area

Abbreviation, Descriptor
"GA"
Admission to USA, Established
January 2nd 1788
Aliases
"us state of georgia" , "the us state of georgia" , "ga" , "state of georgia" , "the state of georgia" ,  …
Area
153,909 square kilometres
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known
Average Household Income
$50,834
Births
Jackie Robinson , JonBenét Ramsey , Danny R. McBride , Shay Laren is Ciara Shay Ramsey , Young Dro ,  …
Borders
Florida , North Carolina , Alabama , Tennessee , South Carolina
Broadcast Area of
WLOP
Contains
the Georgia 678 telephone code area , Atlanta, GA , Labor Day Hurricane of 1935 , the Georgia 706 telephone code area , Citigroup ,  …
Deaths
Franklin D. Roosevelt , Richard Jewell , Chris Benoit , James Brown , Bobby Jones ,  …
End of
Interstate 75 in Florida , Interstate 20 in Alabama , Interstate 75 in Tennessee , Interstate 20 in South Carolina , Alabama State Route 75 ,  …
Founded here
DayStar Digital
Governor
Nathan Deal
Illegal
commit adultery
Joined
The Confederate States of America
Jurisdiction
Georgia Department of Natural Resources
Legal Driving Age, Age of Consent
16 years
Location
the United States , North America , the Americas , the world , the Atlantic Ocean ,  …
Location of
Augusta National Golf Club
Mean House Value
$111,200
Median Household Income
$49,080
Nearest Settlement of
Lake Hartwell , Lake Sinclair
Nickname
"Peach State" , "Peach State, Empire State of the South" , "Empire State of the South" , "Peach State,Empire State of the South" , "Peach State;" ,  …
Origin of
112 , Gucci Mane , T.I. , Waka Flocka Flame , Cee-Lo Green ,  …
Overlaps
Interstate 285 , Interstate 75 in Georgia , Interstate 85 in Georgia , Interstate 24 in Georgia , Interstate 20 in Georgia ,  …
Partly in
the United States
Politicians
John Lewis , David Scott , Hank Johnson , Saxby Chambliss , Zell Miller ,  …
Population
39,784,216 , 9,685,744
Raised
Clarence Thomas , Luke Tan
Representative
Saxby Chambliss , Johnny Isakson , George Walton , William Few , James Jackson ,  …
Residents
Dakota Fanning , Ted Turner , Victoria Principal , Dave Finlay , Stewart Cink ,  …
Senator
Saxby Chambliss , Johnny Isakson
Separate From
Washington, D.C.
Slogan
"Moderation" , "and Moderation" , "Justice" , "Wisdom" , "Wisdom, Justice, and Moderation"
State Bird
Brown Thrasher
State Capital, Capital
Atlanta, GA
Subsidiaries, Owner of
Paulson Stadium
Telephone Code
+1.762 , +1.706 , +1.770 , +1.404 , +1.470 ,  …
Unemployment
10.3%
Website
http://www.georgia.gov
Weekdays
Wednesday , Thursday , Tuesday , Monday , Friday
Wordnet Synset ID
"109075842"

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: