France

France

France, officially the French Republic, is a sovereign state comprising territory in western Europe and several overseas regions and territories.

UN-recognised country, sovereign state, country, trading day area, geographical area of significant size, republic, populated place, european country, EU country, geographical area

Adjectival
"French"
Administrative Areas
French Region
Age of Consent
15 years
Aliases
"at france" , "in france" , "france"
Ally
the United States
Alumni
Isambard Kingdom Brunel , Eric Ripert , Jean-Georges Vongerichten
Ambassador
Patrick Leclercq , Lucien Paye , Jacques Legrand , Louis Marie Florent du Châtelet , Gérard Araud ,  …
Area
632,760 square kilometres , 674,843 square kilometres
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known , autonomous
Average Age At Death
80 years and 7 months old
Births
Emma Watson , Nostradamus , Joan of Arc , Photography , Voltaire ,  …
Borders
Germany , Brazil , Italy , Spain , the Netherlands ,  …
Broadcast Area of
Fun Radio
Builder of
Norwegian Dream , SMS Prinz Adalbert
CIA World Factbook URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/factbook/resource/France
Capital
Paris
Closest Airport
EuroAirport Basel-Mulhouse-Freiburg , Toulouse Blagnac International Airport , Marseille Provence Airport , Béziers Cap d'Agde Airport , Nantes Atlantique Airport ,  …
Contents
Louis Vuitton , Peugeot , Lacoste , Citroën , Hennessy ,  …
Coordinates
47°00'00"N , 2°00'00"E
Country Of Origin of
Code Lyoko , Iron Man , W.I.T.C.H. , Galactik Football , Donkey Kong Country ,  …
Created, Independence
843 AD
Currency
euro , CFP franc , Monegasque franc , the French franc
Deaths
Leonardo da Vinci , Pablo Picasso , Marie Antoinette , Nostradamus , Diana, Princess of Wales ,  …
Defense Budget
$45,000,000,000
Driving Side
right
End of
N-230 road
Examples
geographical parents are statically known
Fighters
French Foreign Legion , French Air Force , Violette Szabo , Ferdinand Foch , Scots Guards ,  …
Fips 10 4 Code For, ISO Code
"FR"
First Lady
Carla Bruni
First Prime Minister
François Fillon
Flag
Flag of France
Founded
unitaid
Founded here
Airbus , Bugatti , Renault , Peugeot , Ubisoft ,  …
GDP
$2,560,000,000,000
HIV Patients
140,000
Head Of State
Nicolas Sarkozy
Illegal
use a telephone while driving
In the Basin of
Rhine , Seine , Lake Geneva , Loire , Moselle ,  …
Infant Mortality Rate
3.4
International Phone Code
+33
Involved in
Battle of the Golden Spurs , Battle of Fort Duquesne , Battle of the Dunes , Battle of Fort Niagara , Battle of Saint Gotthard ,  …
Jurisdiction
National Institute for Statistics and Economic Studies , Centre national de la recherche scientifique , Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique , Commissariat à l'énergie atomique , Institut National des Appellations d'Origine ,  …
King
Charlemagne , Louis XIV of France , Louis XVI of France , Henry IV of France , Louis XV of France ,  …
Land area
210,668 square miles , 260.558 square miles
Language
French , Italian , Ligurian , written Italian , written French
Languages
French , Italian , Ligurian
Larger Than
Germany
Leader
Nicolas Sarkozy , Lance Armstrong , Jacques Chirac , Denis Diderot , François Mitterrand ,  …
Leader's Title
"President"
Legal Driving Age
18 years
Location
Europe , the EU , the world , the Eurozone , Western Europe ,  …
Location of
Paris , the Eiffel Tower , Brandy , Nice , the Louvre ,  …
Main Occupation of
Françoise-Athénaïs , Mona Vasquez
Manufactures
SS Normandie , SS France , Chauchat , Mitrailleuse , Venturi Fétish ,  …
Map
http://maps.google.com/maps?q=france
Movies
Taken , The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus , Resident Evil , Resident Evil , New York, I Love You ,  …
NGA Class
geographical subdivision of France , French Region , French department , French arrondissement , French canton
National Anthem
La Marseillaise
National Football Team
France national football team
National Holiday Coverage Range
January 1st 2006 - December 31st 2013
Nationality of
Zoé Félix , René Rémond , Maurice Scève , François Billetdoux , François Rotger ,  …
Nearest Settlement of
Lake Geneva , EuroAirport Basel-Mulhouse-Freiburg , Toulouse Blagnac International Airport , Saint-Exupéry International Airport , Béziers Cap d'Agde Airport ,  …
Newspapers
Le Figaro , Libération , L'Équipe , Le Monde diplomatique , La Croix ,  …
Often Found
limestone , Valerian , Caper , Lily of the Valley , Tansy ,  …
Operator
Air France , Air France-KLM , Corsairfly , OpenSkies , XL Airways France ,  …
Operator of
euro , the French franc
Organisations
Europe , the United Nations , NATO , Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development , the EU ,  …
Origin of
Daft Punk , Justice , Air , Phoenix , Alizée ,  …