Florida

Florida is a state in the southeastern region of the United States, bordered to the west by the Gulf of Mexico, to the north by Alabama and Georgia, to the east by the Atlantic Ocean, and to the south by the Straits of Florida.

US state, trading day area, Constituency, administrative area within a nation above city-level, geographical area

Abbreviation, Short Form
"FL"
Aliases
"at florida" , "in florida" , "florida"
Alumni
Michael Nattiel
Area
170,304 square kilometres
Asian Population
445,494
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known
Average Household Income
$47,802
Births
T-Pain , Jim Morrison , Plies , Perez Hilton , Leighton Meester ,  …
Black Population
2,983,327
Borders
Georgia , Alabama
Broadcast Area of
WFLA , WHBO , WDJR , WUWF , WIFL ,  …
Closest Airport
Orlando Sanford International Airport , Southwest Florida International Airport , Sarasota-Bradenton International Airport , Pensacola Regional Airport , Exuma International Airport
Coordinates
28°07'60"N , 81°37'54"W
Deaths
Billy Mays , Al Capone , Ted Bundy , John D. Rockefeller , Andrew "Test" Martin ,  …
End of
Interstate 75 in Georgia , Interstate 95 in Georgia , Interstate 10 in Alabama , U.S. Route 27 in Georgia , Georgia State Route 300 ,  …
Female Population
9,417,288
Fighters
John McCain
Films
Jeepers Creepers
Fips State Code
"12"
Founded here
The Allman Brothers Band , Office Depot , Stetson University , Tavares , ddrum ,  …
Governor
Charlie Crist , Richard Lynn Scott
Hispanic Population
271,190
Illegal
commit adultery
Iso 3166:2 Code
"US-FL"
Jurisdiction
Florida Department of Law Enforcement , Florida Division of Emergency Management
Language
English , written English , written US English
Latitude North
Alabama
Legal Driving Age, Age of Consent
16 years
Location
the United States , North America , The Confederate States of America , the world , the Americas ,  …
Location of
Sarah Palin , Hurricane Gustav , Miami, Florida , the National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing, Inc. , Orlando, Florida ,  …
Main Occupation of
Joyce Cusack
Male Population
9,120,681
Mean House Value
$105,500
Median Household Income
$47,804
Mouth of
Aucilla River
Name-source of
USS Florida , USS Florida , USS Florida
Nearest Settlement of
Lake Okeechobee , Orlando Sanford International Airport , Shuttle Landing Facility , Daytona Beach International Airport , Lake George ,  …
Newspapers
St. Petersburg Times , Orlando Sentinel , The Miami Herald , South Florida Sun-Sentinel , South Florida Sun-Sentinel ,  …
Nickname
"Sunshine State" , "The Sunshine State"
Often Found
mango , Acerola , Arisaema triphyllum , White Ash , Switchgrass ,  …
Origin of
Rick Ross , Backstreet Boys , Enrique Iglesias , Flo Rida , Limp Bizkit ,  …
Overlaps
Interstate 4 , Chattahoochee River , Interstate 95 in Florida , Interstate 75 in Florida , Apalachicola River ,  …
Partly in
the United States
Pet Name
"The Sunshine State" , "Sunshine State"
Place Of Incorporation of
Darden Restaurants , Ryder , International Speedway Corporation , Stein Mart , Winn-Dixie ,  …
Politicians
Joe Scarborough , Katherine Harris , Mark Foley , Mel Martinez , Bob Graham ,  …
Population
16,000,000
Raised
Mandy Moore , Annabelle Gurwitch , Sarah Milledge Nelson
Representative
Mel Martinez , Bob Graham , Bill Nelson , Lawton Chiles , Claude Pepper ,  …
Residents
Johnny Depp , Rick Ross , john travolta , Terry Gene Bollea "Hulk Hogan" , Kimbo Slice ,  …
Senator
Bill Nelson , George LeMieux
Separate From
Washington, D.C.
Slogan
"Visit Florida"
State Bird
Northern Mockingbird
State Butterfly
Heliconius charithonia
State Capital, Capital
Tallahassee
State Motto
"In God We Trust"
Sunny in
August , September , May , March , April ,  …
Telephone Code
+1.305 , +1.786 , +1.754 , +1.954 , +1.239 ,  …
The Area Served By
Publix , Food Lion , Commerce Bancorp , Harris Teeter , Skyline Chili ,  …
Theme of
Their Eyes Were Watching God , Alas, Babylon , The Yearling , The Orchid Thief , Because of Winn-Dixie ,  …
Things Running Through
Suwannee
Unemployment
10.7%
Visited by
Ted Bundy , Stephen Grover Cleveland , Ray Charles , Burt Reynolds , Charles Whitman ,  …
Website
http://www.myflorida.com
White Population
14,725,600
Wordnet Synset ID
"109071690"

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is the state of florida
  • what is fl
  • florida_facts
  • facts about fl
  • who is the sunshine state
  • what is fl????????????
  • fl?
  • what is fl.
  • facts about florida.
  • what is the florida
  • facts about [florida]