Europe

Europe is a continent that comprises the westernmost peninsula of Eurasia.

continent, populated place, world region, traditional continent, continent, geographical area

Aliases
"at europe" , "in europe" , "europe"
Area
10,180,000 square kilometres
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known
Births
Adolf Hitler , Robert Pattinson , William Shakespeare , Henry VIII of England , Albert Einstein ,  …
Borders
Africa , Asia , the Atlantic Ocean , the Mediterranean sea
Broadcast Area of
Fox Sports Radio , WBBR , NRJ Radio , Radio Exterior de España , U-Pop ,  …
Capital
Brussels
Closest Airport
Ramstein Air Base , Amsterdam Airport Schiphol , Bournemouth Airport , Menara International Airport , Salzburg Airport
Coordinates
53°00'00"N , 9°00'00"E
Countries
Luxembourg
Country Of Origin of
Ariane 5
Deaths
Adolf Hitler , William Shakespeare , Henry VIII of England , Leonardo da Vinci , Elizabeth I of England ,  …
Desirers
David Miliband
Examples
Carmen Luvana , Tiffany Taylor , Bare , Eurogamer , juillard
Experts
Francis Clark Howell
Films
EuroTrip
Founded here
Skype , Cern , Airbus , Royal Bank of Scotland Group , Holland America Line ,  …
Inventions
pancake
Language
Spanish , French , German , Italian , written Greek ,  …
Location
the world , the Northern Hemisphere , Africa-Eurasia , Eurasia
Location of
the United Kingdom , World War I , Germany , Russia , France ,  …
Members
France , The Republic of Cyprus
Name-source of
Europium
Nationality of
Jordanus Nemorarius
Nearest Settlement of
Lake Fehér
North of
the equator
Often Found
wolverine , polar bear , raccoon , gray wolf , moose ,  …
Origin of
Jade Villalon , Torture Killer , James Frost , Lauris Reiniks , Mr Smith & The B Flat Band ,  …
Overlaps
Pyrenees , carpathian mountains , Swiss Alps , the Elbrus , Caucasus Mountains ,  …
Partly in
Russia
Population
830,400,000
Possible Languages
Latin , Russian , Greek , Portuguese , Dutch ,  …
Publisher of
Half-Life 2 , Final Fantasy VIII , Resident Evil 2 , Final Fantasy IV , Grand Theft Auto III ,  …
Rare Languages
Niger-Congo language
Released
Metroid Prime 3: Corruption , The Young Victoria , StarTropics
Residents
Leni Riefenstahl , Alisher Usmanov , Spiro Latsis , Marcos Ambrose , Alexander Abramov ,  …
Separate From
the Middle East
Singer
Joey Tempest
Source of
Hofsá
Start of
the Black Death
The Area Served By
Jet Airways , Gazprom , Blockbuster, Inc. , SEAT , Holiday Inn ,  …
Theme of
World War II , Little Women , The Secret Garden , Black Beauty , The Prince and the Pauper ,  …
Things Running Through
Rhine
Visited by
Martin Luther King , Beyoncé Knowles , Marilyn Monroe , Malcolm X , David Beckham ,  …
Visitors
Fukuzawa Yukichi , Bangalore Venkata Raman , Marquis Childs , George Swinburne

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

  • facts about [europe] (79%)
  • facts about europe (14%)
  • what is europe (4%)
  • what is the continent of europe (1%)

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is europe?
  • facts about europe\