England

England

England is a country that is part of the United Kingdom.

administrative area within a nation, sovereign state, country, constituent country of the UK, populated place, administrative area within a nation above city-level, film location, geographical area

Age of Consent
16 years
Aliases
"at england" , "in england" , "england"
Alumni
Bertram Kelly
Area
130,395 square kilometres
Attributes
coastal , geographical parents are statically known
Births
Robert Pattinson , William Shakespeare , Henry VIII of England , Elizabeth I of England , M.I.A. ,  …
Borders
Scotland , Wales , the English Channel
Broadcast Area of
Choice FM , Telford FM , South Coast Radio , Radio Abbey
Capital
London
Closest Airport
London City Airport , London Luton Airport , Lasham Airfield
Coordinates
51°30'00"N , 0°07'00"W
Country Of Origin of
Shameless , Just a Minute , Down to Earth , Albert the Fifth Musketeer , Tommy Zoom ,  …
Created
927 AD
Currency
UK £ , New Zealand dollar
Deaths
William Shakespeare , Henry VIII of England , Elizabeth I of England , Charles Darwin , Jade Goody ,  …
Examples
10 , Peter Hebblethwaite , Michael Derrick
Featured in
The Bourne Ultimatum , Stardust , Sleepy Hollow , The Boat That Rocked , The New World ,  …
Fighters
Banastre Tarleton , Myles Standish , Yeomen of the Guard , George Monck , Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms ,  …
Films
Aliens
Flag
Flag of England
Founded here
Pink Floyd , Deep Purple , University College London , Burberry , Reebok ,  …
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/3333218/
Golfers
Nick Faldo , Ian Woosnam
Head Of State
The Queen
In the Basin of
the Thames , Severn , Mersey , River Great Ouse , Ouse ,  …
Invader
William I of England
Inventions
hovercraft , mp3 player , First video game , Boiled beef
Jurisdiction
General Register Office
King
George III of the United Kingdom , Harold Godwinson
Languages, Predominant Language, Language
English
Leader
Elizabeth I of England , Stanley Kubrick , Richard Attenborough , Thomas Cardinal Wolsey , Roger B. Taney ,  …
Leader's Title
"Monarch"
Location
the United Kingdom , Europe , the EU , Great Britain , the world ,  …
Location of
London , Stonehenge , the BBC , Liverpool , Manchester ,  …
Main Occupation of
Amanda Redman
Manufactures
Ariel Atom , Caparo T1 , Mini , Ultima GTR , Lightning GT ,  …
Marriages
Richard Bellingham
Members
Fiona Bruce , Kate Garraway , Aubrey de Grey , Trinny Woodall , Susannah Constantine ,  …
Minimum Wage
£5.52
Mouth of
Aylesford Stream , River Wingham
Movies
The Phantom of the Opera , Billy Elliot , The Descent , Layer Cake , Yellow Submarine ,  …
Name-source of
New England
National Anthem
National anthem of England
National Football Team
England national football team
Nationality of
Jessica-Jane Clement , Alfie Owen-Allen , Laila Rouass , Perry Benson , John Hunt ,  …
Nearest Settlement of
Leeds Bradford International Airport , Serpentine , Ullswater , Dovestones Reservoir , MoD Boscombe Down ,  …
Newspapers
The Observer , Evening Standard , Times Higher Education , Sunderland Echo , Times Educational Supplement ,  …
Often Found
Guinea , Crown , groat , Angel , Noble ,  …
Organisations
the EU
Origin of
M.I.A. , Coldplay , Led Zeppelin , Queen , Iron Maiden ,  …
Overlaps
North Sea , Scafell Pike , Uffington White Horse , River Great Ouse , Ouse ,  …
Partly in
Channel Tunnel
Political Parties
English Democrats Party , Wessex Regionalist Party , Socialist People's Party
Population
51,446,000 , 50,760,000
Population density
395 per square kilometre
Possible Languages
Old English (ca. 450-1100) , British English , Early Modern English
Prime Minister
Tony Blair
Published
Romeo and Juliet , Alice in Wonderland , Hamlet , Frankenstein , Macbeth ,  …
Queen
Elizabeth I of England , The Queen
Raised
Nick Faldo , Jethro Tull , Matt Watson , Darren Eales
Released
Tormented
Representative
England cricket team , Liam Donaldson
Residents
Adolf Hitler , Madonna , Christian Bale , Charles Darwin , Isaac Newton ,  …
Separate From
the United States , India , Canada , Australia , Japan ,  …