East Timor

East Timor

East Timor or Timor-Leste, officially the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste, is a country in Maritime Southeast Asia.

UN-recognised country, time zone area, sovereign state, country, geographical area of significant size, populated place, geographical area

Adjectival
"Timorese"
Area
14,874 square kilometres
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known , autonomous
Average Age At Death
66 years and 3 months old
Births
Prime minister of Italy , José Ramos Horta , Xanana Gusmão , Carlos Filipe Ximenes Belo , Mari Alkatiri ,  …
Borders
Indonesia
CIA World Factbook URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/factbook/resource/East_Timor
Capital
Dili
Closest Airport
Cakung Airport , Suai Airport
Coordinates
8°33'60"S , 125°33'60"E
Created, Independence
November 28th 1975
Currency, Operator of
United States dollar
Deaths
Alfredo Reinado , Osman López , Sander Thoenes
Defense Budget
$4,400,000
Driving Side
left
Examples
geographical parents are statically known
Fips 10 4 Code For
"TT"
Former Name
"Portugese Timor"
Founded here
Timor
GDP
$459,000,000
Head Of State
José Ramos Horta
Infant Mortality Rate
45.9
International Phone Code
+670
Language
English , Portuguese , Tetum , written Portuguese
Languages
Portuguese , Tetum
Leader's Title
"President"
Location
Asia , southeast Asia , the world , the Far East , the southern hemisphere ,  …
Location of
Dili , Indonesian invasion of East Timor , Oecussi-Ambeno , Presidente Nicolau Lobato International Airport , Revolutionary Front for an Independent East Timor ,  …
Map
http://maps.google.com/maps?q=east timor
NGA Class, Administrative Areas
Timorese district
National Anthem
Pátria
Overlaps
Noel Besi River , Tatamailau , Sahen River , Ciere River , Laclo River ,  …
Places
East Timor , Dili , Fohorem
Political Parties
Revolutionary Front for an Independent East Timor , Timorese Democratic Union , National Unity Party , Social Democratic Party , Democratic Party
Population
1,134,000
Population density
197.4 per square mile , 76.2 per square kilometre , 166 per square mile , 64 per square kilometre
Possible Languages
Makasae , Fataluku
President
José Ramos Horta , Xanana Gusmão
Prime Minister
Xanana Gusmão
Separate From
the United Kingdom
Terrain Types
mountain
Time Zone Area
East Timor
Time-zone
East Timor Time
Towns
Ainaro

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question: