Dwight D. Eisenhower

Dwight D. Eisenhower

Dwight David "Ike" Eisenhower was the 34th President of the United States from 1953 until 1961, and the last U.S. President to have been born in the 19th century.

President, person, politician, General, American footballer, TV personality, serviceman, military commander, military combatant, political appointer, author

Age at Death
39 years, 11 months and 9 days old
Aliases
"dwight d. eisenhower"
Attributes
white person , German American , male , Republican , american ,  …
Born
1890 , the 19th of April 1930 , the 19th of April 1929 , the United States , Texas ,  …
Children
John Eisenhower , Doud Eisenhower
Commander in
Korean War , the Vietnam Conflict , Normandy landings , Operation Neptune , Battle of the Bulge ,  …
Designed
The Normandy
Died
1969 , the 26th of July 1969 , the 28th of March 1969 , the United States , Washington, D.C. ,  …
Dying Words
""I've always loved my wife, my children, and my grandchildren, and I've always loved my country. I want to go. God, take me.""
Educated
United States Military Academy , West Point, New York , Abilene High School
Employer
Columbia University
Experts
Francis M. Forster
Featured in
Why We Fight , Hearts and Minds , The True Glory , Tribulation 99
First Name
Dwight , Dwight
Full name
"Dwight David “Ike” Eisenhower" , "Dwight David Eisenhower"
Gender
male
Height
5 feet and 10.5 inches
Influences
George MacPherson Docherty
Key Employee of
People to People Student Ambassador Program
Legal name
"Dwight David Eisenhower" , "Dwight David “Ike” Eisenhower"
Main Occupation
soldier , Army officer
Middle-name
"“Ike”" , "David"
Name-source of, Buried
Eisenhower Presidential Center
Nationality
american
Occupation
politician
Organisations
Republican Party , German American
Predecessor
Harry S. Truman
Project Gutenberg URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/gutendata/resource/people/Eisenhower_Dwight_D_(Dwight_David)_1890-1969
Quotes
"You have a row of dominoes set up; you knock over the first one, and what will happen to the last one is that it will go over very quickly." , "When you put on a uniform, there are certain inhibitions that you accept." , "When you are in any contest, you should work as if there were - to the very last minute - a chance to lose it. This is battle, this is politics, this is anything." , "When people speak to you about a preventive war, you tell them to go and fight it. After my experience, I have come to hate war." , "Whatever America hopes to bring to pass in the world must first come to pass in the heart of America." ,  …
Ranking
thirty-fourth, US president and single member ordering with repetition , thirty-fourth, US president and ordering by first membership
Religion
Presbyterian Church
Residence
Texas , Pennsylvania
Spouse, Wife
Mamie Eisenhower
Successor
John F. Kennedy
Term of office
the 20th of January 1953 to the 20th of January 1961
Theme of
Assessing the adversary , Eisenhower , Dwight D. Eisenhower , The Supreme Commander
Went to
the United States , Washington National Cathedral
Won
Order of Merit , Legion of Merit , Légion d'honneur , Order of the Southern Cross

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • who was eisenhower?
  • what is dynamic conservatism
  • what is eisenhower
  • who was dwight d. eisenhower
  • who was dwight david eisenhower
  • who is dwight d. eisenhower?
  • who was general dwight d. eisenhower
  • who was president eisenhower
  • who was general eisenhower
  • who is dwight d. eisenhower
  • who is dwight eisenhower
  • who is general dwight d. eisenhower
  • who is general eisenhower
  • who was dwight d eisenhower
  • who was general dwight eisenhower
  • who was ike eisenhower
  • who is president eisenhower
  • who is eisenhower
  • facts about dwight david eisenhower
  • facts about dwight eisehower
  • who is ike eisenhower
  • facts about the dwight d eisenhower
  • facts about president eisenhower
  • facts about eisinhower