Dubai

Dubai

Dubai is the most populous city in the United Arab Emirates.

settlement, city, town or city, administrative area within a nation above city-level, university city, geographical area

Aliases
"at dubai" , "in dubai" , "dubai"
Area
4,114 square kilometres
Births
Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum , Sulaiman Al-Fahim , Maktoum bin Rashid Al Maktoum , Rashid bin Saeed Al Maktoum , The Narcicyst ,  …
Broadcast Area of
The eXpat Chart
Closest Airport, Nearest Settlement of
Dubai International Airport
Contents
Halliburton , Emaar Properties , Dubai Internet City , Dubai Media City , Dubai International Capital ,  …
Coordinates
25°16'10.92"N , 55°18'034.2"E , 55°17'59"E
Created
December 2nd 1971
Deaths
Suzanne Tamim , Maktoum bin Rashid Al Maktoum , Sulim Yamadayev , Rashid bin Saeed Al Maktoum
Established
2005
Founded here
The Emirates Group , Jumeirah , Dubai Aerospace Enterprise , Istithmar World
Gns Unique Feature Identifier
"-782831"
Iso 3166:2 Code
"AE-DU"
Leader
Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum , Hamdan Bin Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum
Leader's Title
"Crown Prince"
Location
Dubai , the United Arab Emirates , the Middle East , Gulf Standard Time region , US postal Group 8 ,  …
Location of
Burj al ‘Arab , Palm Islands , Halliburton , Dubai Mall , Rose Tower ,  …
Map
http://www.dubaitourism.ae/Map/default.asp
Met Office ID
"253"
Population
2,262,000
Population density
97 per square mile , 408.18 per square kilometre
Residents
Roger Federer , Jelena Janković , Bilawal Bhutto Zardari , Jelena Janković , Yukta Mookhey ,  …
System of Government
democratic monarchy
The Area Served By
Whitbread , NBK Capital , New Look , Nickie Nina
Things Running Through
D 89 , D 85 , D 92 , D 94 , E 11 ,  …
Time Zone Area
Gulf Standard Time region
Website
http://www.dm.gov.ae/wps/portal/MyHomeEn , http://www.dubai.ae/v7/en.portal
Websites
http://www.dubai.ae/en.portal

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: