Dr. Seuss

Dr. Seuss

Theodor Seuss Geisel was an American writer and cartoonist.

person, soldier, writer, poet, illustrator, cartoonist, Pisces person, children's writer

Age at Death
87 years, 6 months and 22 days old
Aliases
"dr. seuss" , "dr seuss"
Birthday
the 2nd of March
Born
1904 , March 1904 , March 2nd 1904 , the United States , North America ,  …
Cover Artist of
The Sneetches and Other Stories , And to Think That I Saw It on Mulberry Street , The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins , The King's Stilts , The Secret Art of Dr. Seuss
Did
die
Died
1992 , 1991 , September 1991 , September 24th 1991 , California
Died During
the 1990s
Educated
Dartmouth College
First Name
"Theodor" , "Seuss"
Full name
"Theodor Seuss Geisel" , "Seuss"
Gender
male
Influence
Bonnie Bluh , Brian Gage
Last Name
"Geisel"
Legal name
"Seuss" , "Theodor Seuss Geisel"
Middle-name
"Seuss"
Name-source of
Geisel Library
Nationality
american
Producer of
How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Quotes
"You can get help from teachers, but you are going to have to learn a lot by yourself, sitting alone in a room." , "Today was good. Today was fun. Tomorrow is another one." , "Think left and think right and think low and think high. Oh, the thinks you can think up if only you try!" , "Preachers in pulpits talked about what a great message is in the book. No matter what you do, somebody always imputes meaning into your books." , "I start drawing, and eventually the characters involve themselves in a situation. Then in the end, I go back and try to cut out most of the preachments." ,  …
Website
http://www.seussville.com
Wrote
Hop on Pop , Dr. Seuss's ABC , The Cat in the Hat , Horton Hears a Who! , One Fish Two Fish Red Fish Blue Fish ,  …
Wrote for Screen
Gerald McBoing-Boing , Your Job in Germany

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

  • facts about [dr seuss] (93%)
  • who is dr seuss (4%)
  • facts about dr. seuss (1%)
  • who is dr. seuss (1%)
  • facts about dr suess (1%)
  • facts about dr.seuss (1%)

Other ways this question is asked:

  • who is dr seuss?
  • who is dr. seuss?
  • information about dr. seuss
  • information about dr seuss
  • what is dr. suess