Dick Van Dyke

Dick Van Dyke

Richard Wayne "Dick" Van Dyke is an American actor, comedian, writer, singer, dancer, and producer with a career spanning almost seven decades.

Tenor, musician, singer, person, actor, artist, Comedian, sagittarian person, award winner, person that was nominated for an award, honour or prize, dancer, musical act, human being, organisation or other legal person

Active
1955 onwards
Aliases
"dick van dyke"
Attributes
male , Dutch American , 6 feet and 0.5 inches tall
Birthday
the 13th of December
Born
1925 , December 1925 , December 13th 1925 , the United States , North America ,  …
Cast Member of
Murder 101
Children
Barry Van Dyke
Featured in
Hollywood Singing and Dancing
First Name
"Richard" , "Dick"
Full name
"Richard Wayne “Dick” Van Dyke" , "Richard Wayne Van Dyke"
Gender
male
Height
6 feet and 0.5 inches
Influenced
Jim Carrey
Last Name
"Dyke"
Legal name
"Richard Wayne Van Dyke" , "Richard Wayne “Dick” Van Dyke"
Main Occupation
actor , Comedian , writer , TV producer
Middle-name
"“Dick”" , "Wayne" , "Van"
Nationality
american
Occupation
singer , opera singer
Organisations
Dutch American
Quotes
"Women will never be as successful as men because they have no wives to advise them." , "Stan said he used to keep Hardy late, make him miss his golf game, and really get him mad." , "So at 16 I got a job at the local radio station. And I was working after school and weekends. I did the news; I did everything. I did - played records." , "So as my kids will tell you, they had a pretty normal life." , "Probably one of the happiest moments, outside the birth of all of my kids, was the first time we won an Emmy, that the show won an Emmy. That was a big night." ,  …
Residence, Raised
Danville, Illinois
Starred in
Night at the Museum , Mary Poppins , Chitty Chitty Bang Bang , Bye Bye Birdie , Chitty Chitty Bang Bang ,  …
Wife
Mary Tyler Moore
Won
Emmy Award

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • who is dick van dyke?