Dhaka

Dhaka

Dhaka (Bangla: ঢাকা, )— formerly Dacca and Jahangir Nagar, the capital of Bangladesh and the principal city of Dhaka District.

settlement, city, town or city, populated place, administrative area within a nation above city-level, university city, geographical area

Aliases
"at dhaka" , "in dhaka" , "dhaka"
Area
117.35 square miles , 304 square kilometres , 815.85 square kilometres , 145 square kilometres
Births
Monica Ali , Fazlur Khan , Irene Khan , Habib Wahid , Ritwik Ghatak ,  …
Book Mashup URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/bookmashup/books/9840513745
Capital of
Bangladesh , East Bengal
Closest Airport
Zia International Airport , Tejgaon Airport , Basher Airport
Contents
Grameen Bank , Biman Bangladesh Airlines , GMG Airlines , Best Air , United Airways ,  …
Coordinates
23°41'60"N , 23°41'59"N , 90°22'60"E , 90°22'30"E
Created
1947
Deaths
Sheikh Mujibur Rahman , Kazi Nazrul Islam , Rahman , Khawaja Nazimuddin , Muhammad Ali Bogra ,  …
Elevation
13.12 feet (3.999 metres) , 4 metres
Former Name
"Dacca"
Founded here
Muslim League , Dutch Bangla Bank , Awami Muslim League , United Communication Service , Eastern Bank Ltd ,  …
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/1185241/
Gns Unique Feature Identifier
"-2737683"
Iso 3166:2 Code
"BD-13"
Leader
Sadeque Hossain Khoka
Location
Bangladesh , South Asia , the Northern Hemisphere , Dhaka District , Dhaka Division ,  …
Location of
Bangladesh , Grameen Bank , Biman Bangladesh Airlines , Bashundhara City , 2009 Bangladesh Rifles revolt ,  …
Met Office ID
"2156"
Nearest Settlement of
Zia International Airport , Dhanmondi lake
Origin of
Habib Wahid , Alamgir , Artcell , Aurthohin , Miles ,  …
Pet Name
"Rickshaw Capital of the World" , "City of Mosques" , "City of Mosques and Shrines"
Population
6,737,774 , 7,000,940 , 6,724,976
Population density
23,029 per square kilometre , 45,508 per square kilometre , 14,608 per square kilometre
Residents
Monica Ali , Ritwik Ghatak , Humayun Ahmed , Meghnad Saha , Muhammed Zafar Iqbal ,  …
System of Government
Spanish municipality
Time Zone Area
Bangladesh
Visited by
Tasmin Lucia Khan , Atiur Rahman
Water area
48.56 square kilometres
Website
http://www.dhakacity.org

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: